• Team Photo

    Front Row:Briona Zuppa, Kioneyshka Alvira- Jurado, Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves, Elise Watson, Kearah Kelly, Emma Foster, Julia Bronneberg, Cassondra Cook

    2nd Row: Di’Ovanny Lacen, Magdi Mohammed, Saul Alvira, Francoise DeGrasse, Givon Blackwell, Kassim Kassim

    3rd Row: Christian Lawrence, Isa Habeeb, Ryan Brzezinski, Michael Norris, Francis Nguyen, Jonathan Allen

    Back Row: Coaches Jim Carmody, Bryan Booke, Beth Daley, Kevin LeRoy

     

    Track Meet Results

    Tuesday, May 21st,2019- Track meet vs. Park School has been cancelled.

    Wednesday, May 15th, 2019

    The Bisons hosted  O’Hara yesterday and lost 54-35.  Each team was short on athletes due to injury and illness.  The weather started out nice but in typical 2019 season fashion finished in the pouring rain.  Ryan Brzezinski and Isa Habeeb each took 2 first place finishes.  The last track meet of our 2019 season will be next Tuesday against The Park School at 4:00pm.

    Date-  May 15th,  2019

    Score-  St. Mary’s…35 …O’Hara 54

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Isa Habeeb…15’2.5”(1st Place) …Saul Alvira 11’ 7.5”

    Triple Jump

    Habeeb  32’10 ”(1st Place) …Alvira 30’ 4”

    Shot Put

    Ryan Brzezinski …37’ 8”” (1st Place)…Michael Norris 26’10.25”

    Discus

    Brzezinski...82’’10”(1st Place)…Norris 58’ 10.75”

    100M

    Francis Nguyen...15.7…Di’Ovanny Lacen 15.3….Farhad Ghorbani…16.9

    1600M

    Norris…8:18.9…Francois DeGrasse…6:56.3

    400M

    Habeeb…1:06.6…Alvira…1:13.9….Lacen…1:19.2

    800M

    Kassim Kassim…3:36.6….Ghorbani…3:46.1

    200M

    Lacen…33.9

    3200M

    NONE

    4 X400

    Kassim/Habeeb/DeGrasse/Norris…5:28.5

    4x100

    DQ

    High Jump

    NONE

    Personal Records

    0

    Points

    Ryan Brzezinski

    10

    Isa Habeeb

    10

    Saul Alvira

    6

    Michael Norris

    3

    Francois DeGrasse

    3

    Di’Ovanny Lacen

    2

    Kassim Kassim

    1

     Girls Results

    The Lady Bisons hosted the Hawks from Cardinal O’Hara yesterday afternoon.  The Hawks have a history of having a strong track program and the girls team that they brought yesterday was no exception.  Cardinal O’Hara was not only able to double up their girls in every event, but they were all very talented athletes.  Meanwhile, our Lady Bisons unfortunately didn’t have what it took to match-up against the Hawks.  We ended losing by the score of 77-13.  Despite the loss, we did have one major positive come out of the meet.  Congratulations to Kioney Alvira-Juardo for breaking the girls SMSD record in triple jump that was previously held by Sharon DiTondo (31’9 ½”) from 1989.  Kioney  set the record with a jump of 32’2”.  Our last meet is next week Tuesday at home against the Pioneers from the Park School.  Please come and support your Lady Bisons for the final time this school year.

     

    Long Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…12’9”

    Triple Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo… 32’2” PR (NEW SCHOOL RECORD)

    Shot Put

    Julia Bronnenberg…22’4 ½”

    Discus

    Julia Bronnenberg…54’1 ¾”

    100M

    Kearah Kelly…14.8….Cassondra Cook… 22.9

    1600M

    Briona Zuppa…8:53…

    400M

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…1:18.7

    800M

    Brionna Zuppa…3:50.4

    200M

    Kearah Kelly…34.2

    3200M

     

    4 X400

    Alvira-Juardo/Watson/Rivera-Nieves/Zuppa… 7:30.4

    4x100

    Alvira-Juardo/Watson/Rivera-Nieves/Bronnenberg…1:21.3

    High Jump

     

    100M HH

     

    Personal Records

    1

    Points

    Kioney Alvira Juardo

    6

    Kearah Kelly

    1

    Elise Watson

     

    Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

     

    Julia Bronnenberg

    4

    Emma Foster

     

    Brionna Zuppa

    2

    Cassondra Cook

     

    Cameron Cole

     

     

    ESDAA Track Meet- May 11,2019 at Rhode Island School for the Deaf

    The boys finished in 2nd place in the small schools division and 4th over all at the ESDAA Track and Field Championships this weekend hosted by Rhode Island School for the Deaf.  Ryan Brzezinski finished in 2nd place in the discus(103’11”) and won 1st place in the shot put (44’2”) which is a new PR for him!  See results below.  Next meet is May 15th against O’Hara.

    Date-  May 10th and 11th, ESDAA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS 2019

    Score-  St. Mary’s Boys…..2nd Place DII Schools and 4th Place overall.

    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

    =========================================================================================

    1) Maryland                 169 

    2) Rochester                  83

    3) Lexington                  58       

    4) St. Mary's                  48

    5) Marie Katzenbach     36   

    6) Pennsylvania             34

    7) Rhode Island             34     

    8) New York                   24

    9) American School         5

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Isa Habeeb…16’ 03” (5th)…Saul Alvira ..14’ 04.25”

    Triple Jump

    Habeeb…32’06 ”(5th ) …Alvira 28’ 02”

    Shot Put

    Jonathan Allen…26’ 02”… Ryan Brzezinski …44’2” PR (1stPlace)

    Discus

    Allen 73’ ’04”PR…Brzezinski...103’11”(2nd )

    100M

    Givon Blackwell...13.45…Farhad Ghorbani…16.29

    1600M

    Lawrence …5:32.30 (3rd ) ….Francois DeGrasse…6:53.05PR

    400M

    Isa Habeeb…1:09.26… Blackwell..1:08.80

    800M

    Lawrence…2:48.85(5th)…Kassim Kassim…2:59.37(6th )

    200M

    Blackwell… 29.21…Di’Ovanny Lacen…32.24

    3200M

    Lawrence…12:50.07 (4th)…DeGrasse 15:42.96 PR

    4 X400

    Habeeb/ Alvira/Mohamed/Kassim…4:59.68 (3rd)

    4x100

    Kassim/Mohamed/Lacen/Ghorbani….1:01.67

    4x200

    Kassim/Mohamed/Alvira/Ghorbani…1:57.45

    High Jump

    Norris…No Height

    110 HH

    Lawernce….22.25…(6th )PR

    300 H

    Norris….1:00.35…(6th )

    Personal Records

    4

    Points

    Ryan Brzezinski

    18

    Christian Lawrence

    14

    Isa Habeeb

    6.5

    Kassim Kassim

    3

    Magdi Mohamed

    2

    Farhad Ghorbani

    2

    Saul Alvira

    1.5

    Jon Allen

    1

    Girls Results

    The Lady Bisons travelled to Rhode Island School for the Deaf (RISD) this weekend to compete in the 42nd annual ESDAA track & field tournament. Our ladies matched up against 10 other schools made up of both division 1 and 2.  After 2 days of competition, our team represented our school well by finishing 2nd amongst “small” schools (division 2) and 4th overall.  We had 9 personal records, 1 gold medal, 2 silver medals, 1 bronze medal,  rookies who gained invaluable experience running on a 400 meter track for the first time, and some wonderful team bonding and support for each other throughout the entire weekend.   It was a complete success for the Lady Bisons. The coaching staff is excited to see that we are a young team with no graduates this year and that our future is looking bright!  Please wish all of our athletes congratulations on a job well done.  That said, our season isn’t finished!  We will look to build on our achievements this week Wednesday when we host Cardinal O’Hara on the Lou Pennella track at 4pm.  Come out and support your Lady Bisons.

     

     

    Girls Track & Field Results

    Long Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…14’2”… SILVER MEDAL

    Triple Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo… 30’9 ¼ ” PR… SILVER MEDAL

    Shot Put

    Julia Bronnenberg…22’5”

    Discus

    Julia Bronnenberg…65’1” PR

    100M

    Kearah Kelly…14.6

    1600M

    Briona Zuppa…8:16.8 PR…Elise Watson…12:16.2

    400M

    Emma Foster…1:33.42 PR

    800M

    Brionna Zuppa…3:53.9

    200M

    Kearah Kelly…32.1

    3200M

    Briona Zuppa…18:09.75 PR…Aleyshka Rivera Nieves…23:14

    4 X400

    Foster/Watson/Rivera-Nieves/Zuppa…7:12.2 PR

    4x100

    Foster/Watson/Bronnenberg/Rivera-Nieves…1:14.0 PR

    4x200M

    Foster/Watson/Bronnenberg/Rivera-Nieves…2:54.5

    High Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…4’8” PR… GOLD MEDAL…Kearah Kelly…3’4”

    300M H

    Kearah Kelly… 1:00.6 PR…BRONZE MEDAL

    100M HH

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…20.8

     

     

    Personal Records

    9

    Points

    Kioney Alvira Juardo

    32

    Kearah Kelly

    11

    Elise Watson

    1.5

    Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

    1.5

    Briona Zuppa

    7.5

    Julia Bronnenberg

    4

     

    Wednesday, May 8th, 2019-Boys

    The Bison took on The Falk School this afternoon.  It was a sunny day but temperatures were in the 50’s and there were strong winds.  It was a valiant effort by the Bisons.  The result was a 76-32 loss though.  The Bisons set 5 Personal Records in this meet.  Ryan Brzezinski had two 1st place finishes and Christian Lawrence and Isa Habeeb each had a 1st place finish.  Our next meet is this weekend when we travel to Rhode Island for the ESDAA Track and Field Championships.

    Score-  St. Mary’s…32…..Falk 76

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Isa Habeeb…15’1.5”…Saul Alvira ..14 .5”…Michael Norris 12’ 7.75”

    Triple Jump

    Habeeb…30’10.5 ”(1st Place) …Alvira 28’ 11.25”

    Shot Put

    Jonathan Allen…25’ 6” Ryan Brzezinski …39’6” (1stPlace)

    Discus

    Allen 65’4”…  Christian Lawrence…71’ 7” Brzezinski...102’4”(1st Place)

    100M

    Givon Blackwell...13.18…Farhad Ghorbani…14.20 PR Magdi Mohamed 14.21 Francis Nguyen 15.39PR JV

    1600M

    Francois DeGrasse 7:05 PR…Christian Lawrence …6:35

    400M

    Isa Habeeb…1:03.4PR…Allen 1:09.6…Blackwell..1:14.2…Ghorbani 1:31.4 JV

    800M

    Lawrence…3:16.5…Norris…3:36.8…Kassim Kassim…3:44.4

    200M

    Alvira…31.73…Ghorbani…41.38 Blackwell… 42.59…Mohamed 33.59 JV

    3200M

    DeGrasse 17:05 PR

    4 X400

    Kassim/ Mohamed/Norris/DeGrasse…5:53.5.5

    4x100

    Kassim/Blackwell/Habeeb/Alvira….57.34

    High Jump

    Norris…4’8”

    Personal Records

    5

    Points

    Ryan Brzezinski

    10

    Isa Habeeb

    9

    Christian Lawrence

    7

    Francois DeGrasse

    3

    Saul Alvira

    1

    Givon Blackwell

    1

    Michael Norris

    1

     

    Girls Results

    Yesterday afternoon the Lady Bisons competed against the Falcons from the Stanley G. Falk school.  The emphasis of this competition was for our girls to  prepare for the annual ESDAA tournament that we are attending this weekend in Rhode Island.  We used this meet to make last minute adjustments and to make sure that all of the girls were clear as to what events they would be participating in.  The Lady Bisons were focused and showed great effort.  We recorded 5 personal records (PR’s) and the overall win against Falk. 

     

    Girls Track & Field Results

    Long Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…14’2 ½” PR

    Triple Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo… 30’ ¾” PR

    Shot Put

    Julia Bronnenberg…24’ ¼” PR

    Discus

    Julia Bronnenberg…57’5”

    100M

    Kearah Kelly…14.4 PR….Cassondra Cook… 21.3

    1600M

    Briona Zuppa…9:00…Elise Watson…12:16

    400M

    Emma Foster…1:48.7…Kioney Alvira-Juardo…1:24.8

    800M

    Brionna Zuppa…3:46.4 PR

    200M

    Kearah Kelly…33.0

    3200M

    Aleyshka Rivera Nieves…23:51

    4 X400

     

    4x100

    Foster/Watson/Bronnenberg/Rivera-Nieves…1:18.6

    High Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…4’4”

    100M HH

     

    Personal Records

    5

    Points

    Kioney Alvira Juardo

    20

    Kearah Kelly

    13

    Elise Watson

    4.25

    Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

    6.25

    Julia Bronnenberg

    11.25

    Emma Foster

    4.25

    Brionna Zuppa

    10

    Cassondra Cook

    3

    Cameron Cole

     

     

    Wednesday, May 1, 2019

    The Bisons took on the Rochester Wildcats this afternoon on The Louis J. Pennella Track.  It was the first official meet of the season for The Bisons.  There are many new young faces on this years squad.  The Bisons managed to beat the Wildcats by a score of 59-58.  See results below.

    Next meet in May 8th against Falk @ St. Mary’s.

    Score-  St. Mary’s…59..RSD 58

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Isa Habeeb…16’6.5” (1st Place)…Saul Alvira ..15’10”…

    Michael Norris 13’10”

    Triple Jump

    Habeeb  32’8 ” …Alvira 32’ 3”

    Shot Put

    Jonathan Allen…27’ 9.5”PR Ryan Brzezinski …39’7” (1stPlace)

    Discus

    Allen 71’5”…Brzezinski...100’3”(1st Place)

    100M

    Givon Blackwell...13.10(1st Place)…Farhad Ghorbani…16.58

    1600M

    Francois DeGrasse 7:57.5…Christian Lawrence …6:49.6

    400M

    Isa Habeeb…1:08…Alvira 1:17.5…Blackwell..1:21.8

    800M

    Lawrence…2:52.3 …Kassim Kassim…3:00.3…Allen…3:35.3

    200M

    Givon Blackwell… 29.9…DeGrasse…32.1

    3200M

    Lawrence…13:47…DeGrasse 17:05

    4 X400

    Habeeb/Kassim/Norris/Ghorbani…6:30.5

    4x100

    Blaclwell/Brzezinski/Kassim/Alvira….1:01.6

    High Jump

    Norris…4’10”

    110 HH

    Lawrence…22.31

    Personal Records

    1

    Points

    Isa Habeeb

    12.25

    Christian Lawrence

    12

    Ryan Brzezinski

    11.25

    Givon Blackwell

    6.25

    Saul Alvira

    4.25

    Jonathan Allen

    4

    Kassim Kassim

    3.5

    Michael Norris

    2.25

    Francois DeGrasse

    2

    Farhad Ghorbani

    1.25

     

    Girls Results

    Mother nature was not very kind to the Lady Bisons track & field team this spring.  It made it very difficult for our athletes to get outside in an effort to truly get in the some solid jumping, throwing, and miles on the track.  However, it turned into a pretty nice day yesterday for our first home meet of the season.  The Lady Bisons hosted the Wildcats from Rochester School for the Deaf and were able to use our opponent as a measuring stick to where we stand in regards to preparation for next weeks ESDAA tournament and what we need to improve on.  We had some Lady Bisons who were new to track and field this year and this was their very first competition.  Briona Zuppa has taken over the distance running responsibilities and gained some valuable experience yesterday running against girls who were much older and more seasoned.  Julia Bronnenberg is now flying solo at the shot and discus circles do to an injury suffered by veteran Cameron Cole.  Although Julia was on the team last year she had suffered an injury herself prior to her first competition and was unable to compete at all last season.  This was essentially Julia’s first meet of her young career.  Despite some solid efforts from both our veterans and rookies,  the Lady Bisons fell short to the Wildcats in the end.  We will build upon scores and look to improve with each practice and competition moving forward.

    Thanks,

    Coach Booke & Coach Daley

    Score-  St. Mary’s…53..RSD 62

     

    Long Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…13’9 ½” (1st Place)

    Triple Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo… 29’1”

    Shot Put

    Julia Bronnenberg…23’6 ½”

    Discus

    Julia Bronnenberg…59’8”

    100M

    Kearah Kelly…14.6….Cassondra Cook… 20.2

    1600M

    Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves…10:14

    400M

    Kearah Kelly…1:28 (1st Place)…Emma Foster…1:39.2

    800M

    Briona Zuppa…4:07.9

    200M

    Kearah Kelly…31.9 PR

    3200M

    Brionna Zuppa…20:47

    4 X400

    Foster/Watson/Rivera-Nieves/Zuppa…7:31

    4x100

    Foster/Watson/Bronnenberg/Rivera-Nieves…1:16.6

    High Jump

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…4’4”(1st Place)

    100M HH

    Kioney Alvira-Juardo…20.1(1st Place)

    Personal Records

    1

    Points

    Kioney Alvira Juardo

    20

    Kearah Kelly

    11

    Elise Watson

    1.75

    Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

    4.75

    Julia Bronnenberg

    7

    Emma Foster

    4.75

    Briona Zuppa

    1.75

    Cassondra Cook

    1

    Cameron Cole

     
  • Varsity Track 2019

     Berg Seeger Flyer

    Berg Seeger Track Meet in California- Schedule

    The Bisons travelled to Freemont, California this past weekend for the 12th Annual Berg/Seeger Classic.  Our student athletes did a great job of representing the school and performed quiet well.  It should be noted that this was our first meet of the season and we have not had many opportunities to get outside for practice due to a wet/cold WNY weather conditions.

    There were 19 schools in attendance at this year’s Berg/Seeger.

    The Lady Bisons(Kioney Alvira-Jurado and Cami Cole)finished in 7th place out of 16 girls teams!

    The Bisons (Givon Blackwell, Kassim Kassim, Ryan Brzezinski, Isa Habeeb, Christian Lawrence and Adnan Abdi)finished in 10th place out of 18 schools.

    SMSD Athlete Results

    BOYS

    4 x 100M Relay

    Givon Blackwell/Ryan Brzezinski/Kassim Kassim/Adnan Abdi….1:03.11…6th place

    4 x 400M Relay

    Givon Blackwell/Isa Habeeb/Kassim Kassim/Adnan Abdi…5:19.71

     

    Ryan Brzezinski

    Shot Put…39’02.5”…4th place

    Discus…99’ 04”…3rd place

     

    Christian Lawrence

    3200M…12:18.97..5th place

    1600M…5:40.59

    800M…2:41.52

     

    Isa Habeeb

    Triple Jump…33’01.75”..PR

    Long Jump…14’11”

    400M…1:06.87

     

    Kassim Kassim

    1600M…6:40.51

    800M…3:00.21

     

     

    Givon Blackwell

    100M…13.93

    200M…28.43

     


     GIRLS

     

    Cami Cole

    Shot Put…24’10.5”..9th place

    Discus…64’02”

    100H…21.98

    Triple Jump…24”0”

     

    Kioney Jurado-Alvira

    High Jump…4”2”…4th place

    Triple Jump…29’06.25”…4th place

    Long Jump…14”01”…6th place

    300H…59.00…5th place

     

     

     

     

    MALE TEAM SCORES

    1 TEXAS ATSD 111.500

    2 FREMONT CASD 110.500

    3 MARYLAND MFT2 85.000

    4 MISSISSIPPI MFTD 82.000

    5 ALABAMA AFTD 69.000

    6 OREGON OSFD 26.000

    7 MODEL MSFD 25.000

    7 FLORIDA FFTD 25.000

    9 WASHINGTON WSFD 22.000

    10 ST. MARY'S SMHS 18.000

    11 NEW MEXICO NMSD 17.500

    12 ROCHESTER FTD 15.500

    13 ARIZONA ASDB 15.000

    14 WISCONSIN WSD 11.000

    15 RIVERSIDE CAS2 6.000

    16 TENNESSEE TESD 5.000

    17 MINNESOTA MNAD 4.000

    18 PHOENIX PDSD 1.000

     

    FEMALE TEAM SCORES

    1 TEXAS ATSD 189.000

    2 MARYLAND MFT2 156.000

    3 FREMONT CASD 68.000

    4 MODEL MSFD 66.000

    5 WASHINGTON WSFD 25.000

    6 MISSISSIPPI MFTD 20.000

    7 ST. MARY'S SMHS 17.000

    8 NEW MEXICO NMSD 14.000

    9 ROCHESTER FTD 12.000

    9 TENNESSEE TESD 12.000

    11 ALABAMA AFTD 11.000

    12 OREGON OSFD 9.000

    13 RIVERSIDE CAS2 8.000

    14 ARIZONA ASDB 5.000

    14 MINNESOTA MNAD 5.000

    16 WISCONSIN WSD 4.000