• Varsity Track 2024 - Coming Soon!

     

    Varsity Track 2023

    team photo

    Coach Bryan Booke, Zarielle Ormsby, Brionna Zuppa, EmilyLynn Spillman, Isabella Centinello-Perez,

    Elliana Sanders, Aubrey Krieger, JulieRaye Drabant, Yaindhi Garcia Agustin, Coach Beth Daley

     

    boys team

    Front row: Anthony LaBelle, Shannan Green, Francois DeGrasse, Coach Kevin Leroy, Coach Jim Carmody, Farhad Ghorbani, Saul Alvira, Yaser Abdollahi

    Back Row:Jakob Fox, Caleb Zirpola, Jon Maldonado Casanova, Michael Norris, Dalton Burlingame, DiOvanney Lacen, Ifeanyi Nwabueze 

    ESDAA Tournament in Rhode Island May 12th - May 13th, 2023

    QR code

    Track Results

    ESDAA Tournament May 12th -13th, 2023

     

    Boys'- 

    The Bisons travelled to Rhode Island this past weekend.  The boys tied for 2nd place in Division II with New Jersey!!!  They also finished tied for 4th place overall!  This is an incredible accomplishment given that there were schools in attendance and 8 of them were Division I schools which have larger student enrollment.  We also had 14 personal records over the weekend.  We are very proud of the group that attended and competed.

     

    Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

    1) Maryland                            178

    2) Ohio                                    49

    3) Rochester                            46

    4) Katzenbach                         37

    4) St. Mary’s                           37

    6) Rhode Island                       34

    6) New York                            34

    8) Lexington                           29

    9) Delaware                            15

    10) Western Pennsylvania      14

    11) Learning Center                7

    11) Mill Neck Manor              7

    13) American                          6

    14) Pennsylvania                           3

     

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Jon Moldonado-Casanova 18’1 ¾ ”PR 3rd Place

    Yaser Abdollahi 13’11 ¾ ”PR

    Triple Jump

    Abdollahi 27”6 ¼ “

    Shot Put

    Di Ovanny Lacen 32’1” PR 5th place

    Discus

    Lacen 89’ 5‘’PR 2nd Place

    100M

    Farhad Ghorbani 14.32 Shannon Green 14.43 

     

    1600M

    Francois DeGrasse 6 :28.95PR  Anthony LaBelle 7 :18.27PR

    400M

    Ramah Sif Aldeen 1:12.54  Fahim Shah 1 :12.52

     

    800M

    Sif Aldeen 2:39.05 PR Green 3 :38.52

    200M

    Moldonado-Casanova 25.83PR 3rd Place

    Ghorbani 30.15PR

    3200M

    DeGrasse 14:17.51 PR Labelle 18:00.90PR

    4 X400

    Sif Aldeen/Lacen/Abdollahi/Ghorbani  4:51.87PR

    6th Place

    4x100

    Lacen/Abdollahi/Nwabueze/Sif Aldeen…54.70PR

    4x200

    Shah/Green/Nwabueze/Ghorbani….2:06.75PR

    High Jump

    Moldonado-Casanova 4’10 5th Place

    110 HH

    NONE

    300 H

    Jon Moldanado-Casanova 53.75PR 2nd Place

     

    Personal Records

    15

    Points

    Jon Moldonado-Casanova

    26

    Di’Ovanny Lacen

    10.25

    Yaser Abdollahi

    .25

    Farhad Ghorbani

    .25

    Ramah Sif Aldeen

    .25

     

     

    Girls'-The Lady Bisons attended the annual ESDAA Track & Field tournament in Rhode Island this past weekend.  The tournament was comprised of over 280 athletes that represented 14 deaf schools from 9 different states. At the end of the 2 day competition, the Lady Bisons ended up making history by capturing their 1st ESDAA D2 championship in over a decade.  Isabella Centinello-Perez led the way for the Lady Bisons by racking up 22 points on her own. It’s important to also note that every female athlete on the team who participated in the tournament this weekend contributed points towards our team's victory.  The Lady Bisons finished the weekend with 48 points, which was 32 points higher than the 2nd place finisher. The team demonstrated hard work and a lot of support and camaraderie for each other.  It was an honor for Coach Daley and I to work with these young female student athletes. The majority of our team is made up of 9th graders, so needless to say our future looks bright moving forward.  A special congrats goes out to Briona Zuppa who, as a graduating senior, participated in her last sports competition at SMSD.  Thanks for everybody’s support this season.

    Coach Booke & Coach Daley.

     

    Long Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…11’10 ¾”(PR)

    Triple Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…26’6” (PR)

    Shot Put

    EmilyLynn Spillman…22’2”; Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…20’7”

    Discus

    EmilyLynn Spillman… 51’9”; Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin… 44’3”

    100M

    NA

    1600M

    Briona Zuppa…8:08.4(PR); Aubrey Krieger…8 :42.1(PR)

    400M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…1:17.09(PR & 3rd Place)

    800M

    Briona Zuppa…3:50.9; Isabella Centinello-Perez…3:26.2(2nd Place)

    200M

    JulieRaye Drabant…38.9(PR)

    3200M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…18:30.8(3rd Place)

    4 X400

    Krieger/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant/Zuppa…6:20.4(PR & 3rd Place)

    4x100

    Krieger/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant/Spillman…1:09.8

    High Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…4’0”

    100M HH

    Zarielle Ormsby…24.3(PR)

    300M Hurdles

    4x200m

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…1:16.8

    Zuppa/Drabant/Spillman/Krieger…2:46.8

    Personal Records

    8

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    2

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    22

    JulieRaye Drabant

    2.25

    Aubrey Krieger

    4.25

    Zarielle Ormsby

    11

       

    EmilyLynn Spillman

    2.25

    Briona Zuppa

    8.25

     

     

    Wednesday, May 10, 2023

    Girls'-

    In our final test before we leave for the annual ESDAA Track Field tournament in Rhode Island this weekend, The Lady Bisons went head-to-head against Rochester School for the Deaf. The Wildcats had a limited number of athletes and were unable to participate in many of the events, but it was good experience for both teams.  The Lady Bisons were able to run away with a 47-14 victory, which included 4 personal records from Isabella Centinello-Perez, Aubrey Krieger, Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin, and EmilyLynn Spillman.  Our team was also able to accumulate 8 first place finishes.  Please wish our team good luck this weekend in our last sporting competition of 2022-2023. 

     

     

    Long Jump

    N/A

    Triple Jump

    N/A

    Shot Put

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…21’6 ¾”(PR);

    EmilyLynn Spillman…23’8 1/4"(1st Place)

    Discus

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin… 49’ 6”;

    EmilyLynn Spillman…52’ 4’’(PR)

    100M

    EmilyLynn Spillman…16.1(1st Place)

    1600M

    Briona Zuppa…8:33(1st Place) ; Aubrey Krieger…8 :55(PR)

    400M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…1:18(PR) (1st Place)

    800M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…3:34 (1st place)

    200M

    JulieRaye Drabant… 43.3(1st Place)

    3200M

    N/A

    4 X400

    Krieger/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant/Zuppa…7:00(1st Place)

    4x100

    N/A

    High Jump

    N/A

    100M HH

    N/A

    300M Hurdles

    4x200m Relay

    N/A

    Zuppa/Spillman/Garcia-Agustin/Krieger…2:46(1st Place)

    Personal Records

    4

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    5.5

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    10

    JulieRaye Drabant

    7.5

    Aubrey Krieger

    5.5

    Zarielle Ormsby

     

    Elliana Sanders

     

    EmilyLynn Spillman

    12.25

    Briona Zuppa

    7.5

     

    Boys'-

    The Bisons took on Rochester this afternoon and lost a close one… 63-56.  Jon Moldonado-Casanova and Di’ Ovanny Lacen each took two 1st place finishes.  Farhad Ghorbani also took a 1st place in the 100M.  We travel this weekend to Rhode Island for the ESDAA Track and Field Championships.

    Date-  May 10th, 2023

    Score-  St.Mary’s 56   Rochester 63

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Jon Moldonado-Casanova 15’3”

    Dalton Burlingame 12’9” Yaser Abdollahi 13’8” PR

    Triple Jump

    Abdollahi 27”7”

    Shot Put

    Di Ovanny Lacen 29’ 8’’ (1st Place) PR Caleb Zirpola 16’ 5’’ PR

    Discus

    Lacen 89’ 1 ½ ‘’(1st Place)PR Zirpola 53’ 3’’ PR

    100M

    Farhad Ghorbani 14.1PR(1st Place) Shannon Green 14.4 

    Jakob Fox 21.3

    1600M

    Francois DeGrasse 6 :51PR  Anthony LaBelle 8 :08

    400M

    Ramah Sif Aldeen 1:02PR  Fahim Shah 1 :06

    Ifeanyi Nwabueze 1:16

    800M

    Sif Aldeen 2:51.0 PR Burlingame 3:04.2PR Zirpola 3 :53.9PR

    200M

    Moldonado-Casanova 26.8PR (1st Place) Ghorbani 36.0 Fox 44.8

    3200M

    DeGrasse 14:58 PR Labelle 18:21.8

    4 X400

    Sif Aldeen/Lacen/Abdollahi/Burlingame  5:28.2 (1st Place)

    4x100

    Lacen/Abdollahi/Nwabueze/Sif Aldeen…57.4 (1st Place)

    4x200

    Shah/Green/Nwabueze/Ghorbani….2:10.3(1st Place)

    High Jump

    Moldonado-Casanova 5’3”PR ( 1st Place)

    110 HH

    None

    300 H

    None

    Personal Records

    13

    Points

    Jon Moldonado-Casanova

    13

    Di’Ovanny Lacen

    12.5

    Ramah Sif Aldeen

    8.5

    Farhad Ghorbani

    7.25

    Shannon Green

    4.25

    Yaser Abdollahi

    3.5

    Ifeanyi Nwabueze

    2.5

    Francois DeGrasse

    2

    Dalton Burlingame

    1.25

    Fahim Shah

    1.25

     

     

     

    Wednesday, May 3rd, 2023

    Girls'- 

    The Lady Bisons competed yesterday afternoon against Central Christian Academy.  Unfortunately, we were also contending with nature, which included a mix of colder temperatures, wind, and rain.  Despite our good efforts, we didn’t have our best results and fell to the Crusaders 71-28.  Isabella Centinello-Perez managed to earn 2 PR’s while senior distance runner Briona Zuppa obtained a PR in the 1 mile.  The Lady Bisons have one more meet next week on Wednesday at home against I-90/ESDAA rival the Wildcats from RSD before we head off to the annual deaf tournament in Rhode Island next weekend.  Please continue to encourage and support our team.

    Thanks,

    Coach Booke & Coach Daley.

     

    Long Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…10’3 ½”

    Triple Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…23’1”

    Shot Put

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…18’1”

    Discus

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin… 46’8”

    100M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…15.1(PR); Elliana Sanders…21.0; JulieRaye Drabant…20.3

    1600M

    Briona Zuppa…8:12.2(PR); Aubrey Krieger…9 :37

    400M

    Zarielle Ormsby…1:41

    800M

    Briona Zuppa…3:57; Isabella Centinello-Perez…3:23(PR & 1st place)

    200M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…43.3

    3200M

    N/A

    4 X400

    N/A

    4x100

    Sanders/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant/Krieger…1:23.8

    High Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…3’10”(1st Place)

    100M HH

    N/A

    300M Hurdles

    N/A

    Personal Records

    3

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    4

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    8

    JulieRaye Drabant

     

    Aubrey Krieger

    1

    Zarielle Ormsby

    11

    Elliana Sanders

     

    EmilyLynn Spillman

     

    Briona Zuppa

    4

    Boys'- The Bisons took on Christian Central Academy today and lost 71-33.  Jon Moldanado-Casanova continues to lead the Bisons in points and 1ST place finishes.  Yaser Abdollahi recorded his first 1st place finish.  Our next meet is May 10th against Rochester at SMSD at 4pm.

     

    Date-  May 3rd, 2023

    Score-  St. Mary’s…33… Christian Central Academy…71

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 13’ 1 ¾ “ , Dalton Burlingame 12’ 5”, Jon Moldanado-Casanova 16’9” (1st Place)

     

    Triple Jump

    Abdollahi 27 ’9 ¼ ” (1st Place)

    Shot Put

    DiOvanny Lacen 27’ 11 ¼ ’’ Caleb Zirpola 15’11 ¼ ”PR

    Discus

    Lacen 85’ 9 “ Zirpola 47’ 0”

    100M

    Moldando-Casanova 12.2 Zirpola 16.7

     

    1600M

    Francois DeGrasse…6 :55 PR Anthony LaBelle 8 :01

    400M

    Nwabueze 1:15 Lacen 1:16

    800M

    Burlingame 3 :11.8   Zirpola 3 :55.9

    200M

    Moldanado-Casanova 29.4  Nwabueze 33.2

    3200M

    Labelle 18:27   DeGrasse 15:38 Tie PR

    4 X400

    Abdollahi, Burlingame, Nwabueze, DeGrasse 5:22.5

    4x100

    Abdollahi, Burlingame, Nwabueze, Lacen 1:02.2

    High Jump

    Moldano-Cassanova 5”2” (1st PlacePR

    Personal Records

    4

    Points

    Jon Moldonado-Casanova

    16

    Di’Ovanny Lacen

    6

    Yaser Abdollahi

    5

    Francois DeGrasse

    4

    Dalton Burlingame

    3

    Caleb Zirpola

    1

    Anthony LaBelle

    1

    Ifeanyi Nwabueze

    1

     

    Saturday, April 29th, 2023

     

    This past weekend, The Lady Bisons hosted the Lions from Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf(WPSD) out on the track.  The Lions are a Division 1 school in the ESDAA and our team knew that this meeting would present a challenge considering the larger number of girls that WPSD would bring to compete.  We were fortunate enough that the rain held off all day, and we were able to run some events and adjust  the order based on what both teams would experience at the ESDAA tournament in a few weeks. The Lady Bisons were able to grab 3 first place finishes during the field events portion of the competition, all from Zarielle Ormsby and achieved 1 personal record after the meet was completed by Yaindhi Garcia Agustin.  Unfortunately, The Lions had too many athletes to contend with and they grabbed the overall victory 80-37.  It was a special day competing against another deaf school, and we look forward to seeing them again in a few weeks.  In regard to our schedule, we compete again this Wednesday afternoon at 4pm against CCA at home.  Please come and support your Lady Bisons.

     

     

    Long Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…11’2”(1st Place)

    Triple Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…24’8 ¾ ”(1st Place)

    Shot Put

    EmilyLynn Spillman…20’6”; Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…19’5 ¾”

    Discus

    EmilyLynn Spillman…42’4”; Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin… 61’6”(PR)

    100M

     

    1600M

    Briona Zuppa…8:39; Aubrey Krieger…9:06

    400M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…1:32

    800M

    Briona Zuppa…3:59

    200M

    Zarielle Ormsby…35.0

    3200M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…18:36

    4 X400

    Sanders/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant/Spillman…7:59.2

    4x100

    Sanders/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant/Zuppa …1:19

    High Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…4’2”

    100M HH

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…27.5; Zarielle Ormsby…24.4

    300M Hurdles

    4x200m

    N/A

    Sanders/Spillman /Drabant/Zuppa…2:54.6

    Personal Records

    1

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    5

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    10

    JulieRaye Drabant

     

    Aubrey Krieger

     

    Zarielle Ormsby

    18

    Elliana Sanders

     

    EmilyLynn Spillman

     

    Briona Zuppa

    4

     

    The SMSD Bisons took on Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf today.  We set 10 Personal Records today!  This was a great meet and everyone was successful!!!  Jon Maldonado-Casanova and Michael Norris took 3 first place awards in the individuals and tied for 1st place in the High Jump.

     

    Date-  April 29th, 2023

    Score-  St. Mary’s 77    Western Pennsylvania 33

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Maldonado-Casanova 18’ 1 ½ “(1st Place) PR

    Burlingame 13”3 ¼ “PR

    Triple Jump

    NONE

    Shot Put

    Norris 33’ 2” (1stPlace) Lacen 29’ 1/2"PR Zirpola 15’11’’

    Discus

    Norris 90’ 2’’ (1st Place) Lacen 82’ 8‘’PR Zirpola 47’ 9’’ PR

    100M

    Maldonado-Casanova 13.2(1st Place) Sif Aldeen 14.3

    1600M

    DeGrasse 7 :12  LaBelle 7 :42PR  Burlingame 7:45

    400M

    Sif Aldeen 1:05 PR (1st Place)Lacen 1 :07 Nwabueze 1:15PR

    800M

    Sif Aldeen 2:52.5(1st Place) Burlingame 3:06.2PR

    200M

    Maldonado-Casanova 27.6(1st Place) Lacen 29.6 Shah 37.4

    3200M

    DeGrasse 15:38 PR Labelle 16:25 PR

    4 X400

    Shah/DeGrasse/Nwabueze/Burlingame  5:18.5 (1st Place)

    4x100

    Shah/Nwabueze/Sif Aldeen/Zirpola…1:04

    4x200

    Shah/LaBelle/Nwabueze/Zirpola….2:22.6(1st Place)

    High Jump

    Norris 4”10 Maldonado-Casanova 4’10 (TIE 1st Place)

    110 HH

    Norris 23.5 (1st Place)

    300 H

    None

    Personal Records

    10

    Points

    Jon Moldonado-Casanova

    19

    Michael Norris

    19

    Di’Ovanny Lacen

    10

    Ramah Sif Aldeen

    10

    Francois DeGrasse

    7.25

    Anthony LaBelle

    3.25

    Ifeanyi Nwabueze

    2.5

    Fahim Shah

    2.5

    Dalton Burlingame

    2.25

    Caleb Zirpola

    1.25

     

    Date-  April 26th, 2023

    Score-  St. Mary’s…46…The Gow School…57

    Boys Track Results

     

    Long Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 13’ 6 ½ PR , Dalton Burlingame 13’ 6 ½ ”PR, Jon Moldanado-Casanova 17’ 8 ¾” 1st Place

    Ramah Sif Aldeen 13’ 11’(JV) Saul Alvira 17’3 ½’’ (JV)

    Triple Jump

    Abdollahi 28’5”, Alvira 34’ ½”(JV)

    Shot Put

    Michael Norris 33’ ½ ‘’ DiOvanny Lacen 25’ 8’’ Caleb Zirpola 16’10”

    Discus

    Norris...85’ 9’’ (1st Place) Lacen 81’ 5 ½ “ Zirpola 43’ 0”

    100M

    Farhad Ghorbani…14.4PR …Shannan Green 13.7PR Moldando-Casanova 12.4(1st Place)

    JV Jaok Fox 20.64

    1600M

    LaBelle…7:47…Francois DeGrasse…7:04

    400M

    Norris…1:00…Ifeanyi Nwabueze 1:17 Green…1:17….JV Sif Aldeen 1:07

    800M

    Burlingame 3 :13 Ghorbani 3 :24 Lacen 3:14

    200M

    Ghorbani 32.0 PR Green 32.6

    3200M

    Labelle 16:29  DeGrasse 15:43 (JV) Alvira 15:37

    4 X400

    Green, Burlingame, Abdollahi, Lacen….5:31

    4x100

    Alvira, Ghorbani, Burlingame,Moldonado-Cassanova 55.3 1st place

    (JV)  DeGrasse, LaBelle,Zirpola, Ramah….1 :01.2

    High Jump

    Moldano-Cassanova 5”0” (1st Place) Norris 4”8” (JV) Alvira 5”0”

    Personal Records

    5

    Points

    Jon Moldonado-Cassanova

    16.25

    Michael Norris

    14

    Yaser Abdollahi

    5.5

    Farhad Ghorbani

    4.25

    Divanny Lacen

    3

    Dalton Burlingame

    1.75

    Saul Alvira

    1.25

     

    Girls Track Results

    After a month and half of practice and preparation, the Lady Bisons were ready for their hard work to pay off in their 1st competition of the season against the Ravens from the GOW school. With some new faces on the team this year who have never competed at the varsity level in track & field, we were hoping that the excitement would give them that little extra edge to perform at their best.  The coaching staff(Beth Daley & I) were happy with their efforts, which resulted in 2 personal records(Zarielle Ormsby & Isabella Centinello-Perez) and a couple of 1st place finishes from rookie Yaindhi Garcia Agustin in Discus and EmilyLynn in Shot Put.  Despite the Lady Bisons determination throughout the meet, the Ravens came across as the victors 71-34. The Lady Bisons look to get back on track(pun intended) this weekend as we welcome our ESDAA friends from WPSD to compete in a friendly meet in an effort to start tuning up for our annual ESDAA tournament in a few weeks.  T

    Coach Booke & Coach Daley

     

    Long Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…10’9”

    Triple Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…26’2  1/4” (PR)

    Shot Put

    EmilyLynn Spillman…23’ 1  1/2”(1st Place); Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…19’6’’

    Discus

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin… 54’11 1/2"(1st Place)

    100M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…15.6

    1600M

    Briona Zuppa…8:39

    400M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…1:19(PR)

    800M

    Briona Zuppa…3:56

    200M

    Zarielle Ormsby…38.8

    3200M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…18:21

    4 X400

    Sanders/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant/Spillman…8:15.5

    4x100

    Sanders/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant/Zuppa …

    High Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…4’2”

    100M HH

    N/A

    300M Hurdles

     

    N/A

    Personal Records

    2

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    6

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    9

    JulieRaye Drabant

     

    Aubrey Krieger

     

    Zarielle Ormsby

    10

    Elliana Sanders

     

    EmilyLynn Spillman

    5

    Briona Zuppa

    4

     

     

     

Upcoming Events

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar