•  

     

    Varsity Track 2024

    Team photo

    Back row: Coach Bryan Booke, Elliana Sanders, Zarielle Ormsby, Coach Beth Winters

    Front Row: Aubrey Krieger, JulieRaye Drabant, Yaindhi Garcia Agustin

     

    team photo

    Front row: Nick LaBelle, Anthony LaBelle, Shannan Green, Farhad Ghorbani, Dylan Lewis,Yaser Abdollahi, Jakob Fox,

    Back Row:Coach Kevin LeRoy, Ifeanyi Nwabueze, Fahim Shah, Dalton Burlingame, Jaryel Negron-Vazquez, Caleb Zirpola, Coach Jim Carmody

    Varsity schedule 2024

    Track Results

    ESDAA Track Meet at Maryland School for the Deaf

    GIRLS VARSITY-The Lady Bisons traveled down to Maryland School for the Deaf this past weekend for the annual ESDAA track and field championships.  There were a combined 14 division 1 and division 2 schools represented, and it made for some great competitions.  The tournament comprised of 16 events and, despite only having 5 athletes, the Lady Bisons did their best to compete in all but 5 races.  We captured 1 bronze medal (Zarielle Ormsby in high jump), 8 personal records(PR’s), and earned 20 points overall.  Congrats to the Lady Bisons for a successful tournament and a great 2024 season.

    Long Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…13’3 ½”PR

    Triple Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…27’2”PR

    Shot Put

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…22’1/4   

    Elliana Sanders…17’5 ¾”

    Discus

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…61’8”PR

    Elliana Sanders… 39’9

    100M

    N/A

    1600M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…7:30.9 PR

    400M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…1:22.2

    800M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…3:15.2 PR

    200M

    N/A

    3200M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…16:47.1 PR

    4 X400

    Garcia-Agustin/Sanders/Drabant/Ormsby…6:30.2 PR

    4x100

    N/A

    High Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…4’6”(3st Place/Bronze) PR

    100M HH

    N/A

    300M Hurdles

    4x200m

    JulieRaye Drabant…1:10.7

    N/A

    Personal Records: 8

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    .25

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    11

    JulieRaye Drabant

    .25

    Aubrey Krieger

     

    Zarielle Ormsby

    8.25

    Elliana Sanders

    .25

     

    BOYS VARSITY-The SMSD Boys traveled to Maryland for the ESDAA Track and Field Championships this weekend.  It was a long, exhausting weekend for everyone.  Friday’s events were canceled due to weather, which meant all events would be held on Saturday.  The boys continued to work hard and do their best despite the change in schedule and cooler temps.  We managed to set 3 Personal Records this weekend as well as meet new friends and see our old friends.  Over 200 athletes were in attendance.  This concludes our season. We are very proud of the boys!!!

    Date-  May 11thth, 2024

    ESDAA Track and Field Championships @ Maryland School for the Deaf

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 15’7” “ Shannan Green 13’4 ¼ ”

    Triple Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 32’ 8 ½ ”

    Shot Put

    Caleb Zirpola 20’ 7 1/2 ”

    Discus

    Zirpola 53’11”

    100M

    Green 14.96  Dylan Lewis 15.00

    1600M

    Nick LaBelle 6 :53.12  Anthony LaBelle 7 :18.01

    400M

    Ifeanyi Nwabueze 1:08.38PR Zirpola 1 :27.82PR

    800M

    Fahim Shah 3:07.12 A.LaBelle 3:36.63

    200M

    Nwabueze 29.94PR  Lewis 33.51

    3200M

    N. Labelle 16:59.18 A. LaBelle 17:48.87

    4 X400

    Scratch/Injury

    4x100

    Green/Lewis/Abdollahi/Shah…55.81

    4x200

    Nwabueze/N.LaBelle/Zirpola/A. LaBelle….2:28.40

    High Jump

    Shah 4’4”

    110 HH

    Lewis No Time/Error

    300 H

    Green 56.89

    Personal Records

    3

     

     

    Men’s Varsity Team Scores

    1.

    Maryland School For The Deaf

    216

    2.

    Learning Center for the Deaf

    77

    3.

    Rochester School for the Deaf

    54

    4.

    Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf

    29.5

    5.

    Katzenbach School for the Deaf

    29

    6.

    Delaware School for the Deaf

    23

    7.

    Rhode Island School for the Deaf

    22

    8.

    Ohio School for the Deaf

    13

    9.

    Pennsylvania School for the Deaf

    11

    10.

    New York School for the Deaf

    10

    11.

    American School for the Deaf (CT)

    6

    12.

    Lexington School for the Deaf

    4.5

     

     

     

     

    Wednesday, May 8, 2024

    The Bisons recorded their first win of the season!  We defeated Maritime 55-42.  We had some great performances and several

    1st place finishes.  The ESDAA Track Field Championships are this weekend in Maryland.  Best of luck to the Bisons!!!!!

     

    Date-  May 8th, 2024

    Score-  St. Mary’s…55…Maritime…42

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 16’5”(1st Place) PR Shannon Green 14’6”

    Triple Jump

    Abdollahi 32’ 0’’(1st Place)

    Shot Put

    Caleb Zirpola 20’ 3 ½ “

    Jaryel Negron-Vazquez 21’ 6 ½ “ (1st Place)

    Discus

    Zirpola 50’ 9 ½ ” PR ,

    Negron-Vazquez 58’ 9 ½ ‘’   (1st Place)PR

    100M

    Dylan Lewis 15.8  Green 14.9 Jakob Fox 19.7

     

    1600M

    Nick LaBelle 6 :57(1st Place), Abdollahi 6 :57, Anthony LaBelle 7 :12

    400M

    Ifeanyi Nwabueze 1:12.4 Zirpola 1:27.9

    800M

    Shah 2 :58.3

    200M

    Green 32.1, Lewis 32.8

    3200M

    N. LaBelle15:05.4( 1ST Place), A. LaBelle 16:31.5

    4 X400

    Shah/Abdollahi/Nwabueze/N. LaBelle 5:08.0

    4x100

    Green/Lewis/Abdollahi/Shah…59.2

    High Jump

    Shah 4”2” (1st Place)

     

    Personal Records

    3

    Points

    Yaser Abdollahi

    13

    Nick LaBelle

    10

    Jaryel Negron-Vazquez

    10

    Fahim Shah

    8

    Caleb Zirpola

    6

    Anthony LaBelle

    4

    Ifeanyi Nwabueze

    3

    Shannan Green

    1

     

    The Lady Bisons competed in their last home meet of the 2024 season yesterday afternoon against the Maritime Charter School.   This was their final tune-up before they make their way down south to Maryland to compete in the annual Eastern Schools for the Deaf(ESDAA) track and field tournament.  The Lady Bisons took 1st place in the majority of the events which included our 4x400m relay comprised of Yaindhi Garcia Agustin, Elliana Sanders, JulieRaye Drabant, and Zarielle Ormsby. Not only was this the first time they had won a relay event all season, but they did so by accomplishing a personal record(PR).  In total they had 4 PR’s and won the meet 51-18.  Special shout out to Elliana Sanders who earned a PR in every event she participated in yesterday and congrats to the whole team for a job well done.  Please wish us luck this coming weekend.

     

     

    Long Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…12’ 4”(1st Place)

    Triple Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…25’ 3”(1st Place)

    Shot Put

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…22’4 3/4" (1st Place)

    Elliana Sanders…18’4 1/4" PR

    Discus

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…59’ 6” (1st Place)

    Elliana Sanders…43’ 10” PR

    100M

    N/A

    1600M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…7:40(1st Place) PR

    400M

    JulieRaye Drabant…1:35(1st Place)

    800M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…3:40 (1st Place)

    200M

    N/A

    3200M

    N/A

    4 X400

    Ormsby/Sanders/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant…6:56(1st Place) PR

    4x100

    N/A

    High Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…4’4”(1st Place)

    100M HH

    N/A

    300M Hurdles

    4x200m

    N/A

    N/A

    Personal Records: 4

     

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    11.25

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    10

    JulieRaye Drabant

    6.25

    Aubrey Krieger

     

    Zarielle Ormsby

    16.25

    Elliana Sanders

    7.25

    Saturday, May 4, 2024

    The Lady Bisons invited two ESDAA schools to compete against us at St. Mary’s this past Saturday.  We played host to the Lions from Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf(WPSD) and our I 90 rival Wildcats from Rochester School for the Deaf(RSD).  We did our best to set up the events similar to what all 3 teams would face this coming weekend when we compete again at the annual ESDAA Track & Field tournament at Maryland School for the Deaf.  The Lady Bisons put their best foot forward and earned four 1st place finishes as well as 2 personal records(PR’s) from Zarielle Ormsby in Long Jump and Elliana Sanders in Shot Put.  We finished 2nd place overall in the tri meet with 36 points.  Please wish the girls congrats on their accomplishments.  Our last regular season home meet is this Wednesday at 4pm against the Maritime Charter School.  Please continue to come out and support your Lady Bisons.

     

    Long Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…12’8 ¾”PR

    Triple Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…26’5 3/4

    Shot Put

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…23’6 (1st Place)

    Elliana Sanders…17’10" PR

    Discus

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…56’5 1/2"(1st Place)

    Elliana Sanders…34’ 10 ½”

    100M

    Elliana Sanders… 20.5

    1600M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…8:05

    400M

    JulieRaye Drabant…1:31/ Isabella Centinello-Perez…1:28

    800M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…3:33(1st Place)

    200M

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…36.1/ JulieRaye Drabant…39.3

    3200M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…18:55(1st Place)

    4 X400

    Ormsby/Sanders/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant…7:06

    4x100

    None

    High Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…4’2”

    100M HH

    N/A

    300M Hurdles

    4x200m

    N/A

    N/A

    Personal Records: 2

     

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    10.75

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    16

    JulieRaye Drabant

    1.75

    Aubrey Krieger

     

    Zarielle Ormsby

    6.75

    Elliana Sanders

    .75

     

    The Bisons hosted Western Pennsylvania and Rochester today.  Another great day on the track!  Though the result was not what we wanted, we still managed to record 6 Personal Records.  In addition, our 4x100 Relay team took 1st place overall!

     

    Date-  May 4thth, 2024

    Score-  St.Mary’s 15…Western Pennsylvania 40…Rochester 76

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 15’4 ½ “ Shannan Green 14’5”

    Triple Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 32’ 11 ¼”

    Shot Put

    Caleb Zirpola 21’0’’ PR  Jaryel Negron-Vazquez 19’10”

    Discus

    Zirpola 57’ 7’’ PR  Negron-Vazqquez 55’4” PR

    100M

    Green 12.7 PR Dylan Lewis 14.5

    1600M

    Nick LaBelle 6 :44.4   Anthony LaBelle 7 :13.2

    400M

    Ifeanyi Nwabueze 1:11.2 Jakob Fox 2 :10.5

    800M

    Fahim Shah 3:04

    200M

    Green 30.0 PR  Lewis 34.0

    3200M

    N. Labelle 14:56 A. LaBelle 16:33

    4 X400

    Shah/Abdollahi/Nwabueze/N. LaBelle 5:10.3

    4x100

    Green/Lewis/Abdollahi/Shah…55.7 (1st Place)

    4x200

    Nwabueze/Negron-Vazquez/Zirpola/Fox….2:35.9

    High Jump

    Shah 4’6” PR

    110 HH

    Lewis 23.7

    300 H

    None

    Personal Records

    6

    Points

    Yaser Abdollahi

    5.25

    Shannan Green

    5.25

    Fahim Shah

    3.25

    Dylan Lewis

    1.25

     

    Wednesday, May1, 2024

    The Lady Bisons hosted a tri-track meet yesterday under sunny, warm conditions against the Crusaders from Christian Central Academy(CCA) and the Falcons from Buffalo Science Academy.  The Lady Bisons were looking to build upon their success from last week's competition as we continue to train and prepare for the culminating ESDAA tournament in Maryland next weekend.  Not only did our team get Isabella Centinello-Perez back on the track helping to anchor our squad with her distance running, but the other members stepped up and turned out some outstanding performances that included 5 personal records(PR’s) and four 1st place finishes.   Overall, the Lady Bisons finished in 2nd place as a team with 27 points.  Please wish all the participants congrats on their hard work.  Come support the Lady Bisons this Saturday at 10am as we host another tri-track meet against Western Pennsylvania School for the Deaf and Rochester School for the Deaf.

    Thanks,

    Coach Booke & Coach Winters

     

    Long Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…12’4”(1st Place)PR

    Triple Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…26’3 ½” (1st Place)

    Shot Put

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…23’8 ¼ (1st Place)PR

    Elliana Sanders…17’5 3/4" PR

    Discus

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin…38’7”

    Elliana Sanders…38’9”

    100M

    None

    1600M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…7:57

    400M

    JulieRaye Drabant…1:31

    800M

    Isabella Centinello-Perez…3:41

    200M

    None

    3200M

    None

    4 X400

    Ormsby/Sanders/Garcia-Agustin/Drabant…7:00 PR

    4x100

    None

    High Jump

    Zarielle Ormsby…4’4”(1st Place) PR

    100M HH

    N/A

    300M Hurdles

    4x200m

    N/A

    N/A

    Personal Records: 5

    Points

    Yaindhi Garcia-Agustin

    5.75

    Isabella Centinello-Perez

    4

    JulieRaye Drabant

    .75

    Aubrey Krieger

     

    Zarielle Ormsby

    15.75

    Elliana Sanders

    .75

     

    Date- May 1st, 2024

    Score- St. Mary’s…22…CCA…33…. Buffalo Science…50

     

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 16’0” PR , Dalton Burlingame 13’ 7” PR Farhad Ghorbani 13’ 5 ½ ”PR, Shannon Green 15’1’’JV

    Triple Jump

    Abdollahi 35’ 2 “ PR(1st Place)

    Shot Put

    Caleb Zirpola 20’ 11 ¾”PR…

    Jaryel Negron-Vazquez 23’ 6 ¾ “PR

    Discus

    Zirpola 50’ 4” PR , Negron-Vazquez 49’ 8”PR

    100M

    Fahim Shah 12.8 PR, Dylan Lewis 13.6 PR  Jakob Fox 19.3

    Green 13.5 PR

    1600M

    Nick LaBelle 6 :29 PR, Anthony LaBelle…6:41PR

    400M

    Abdollahi 1:11.1, Ifeanyi Nwabueze 1:08.9 PR

    Lewis PR 1:14.2

    800M

    Shah 2:54.4 PR, Burlingame 3:00.5 PR

    200M

    Nwabueze 31.9 PR, Negron-Vazquez 37.1 PR

    Green 30.3PR

    3200M

    NONE

    4 X400

    Shah, Ghorbani, Burlingame, Green….5:03.3 PR

    4x100

    Lewis, Abdollahi, Ghorbani, Nwabueze…60.6 PR

    (JV) Negron-Vazquez, N.LaBelle, A. LaBelle, Zirpola….1 :10.1PR

    High Jump

    Shah 4”2” (1st Place) Ghorbani 4’0”PR

     

    Personal Records

    24

    Points

    Fahim Shah

    6

    Yaser Abdollahi

    4

    Caleb Zirpola

    4

    Jaryel Negron-Vazquez

    4

    Farhad Ghorbani

    3

    Nick LaBelle

    1

     

     

    Boys Varsity- April 24, 2024

    The SMSD Boys had their first track meet today.  Great efforts on a cold day!!  We had 3 1st place finishes as well as 2 Personal Records. 

    Great job by the rookies… Nicholas LaBelle, Dylan Lewis and Jaryel Negron-Vazquez!

     

    Date-  April 24th, 2024

    Score-  St. Mary’s…38… Buffalo Science…56

    Boys Track Results

    Long Jump

    Yaser Abdollahi 15’ 6 ¼  PR , Dalton Burlingame 12’ 5” Farhad Ghorbani 12’ 3”

    Triple Jump

    Abdollahi 31’ 9 ¼ “ (1st Place)

    Shot Put

    Caleb Zirpola 20’ ¾”PR  Jaryel Negron-Vazquez 22’ 5 ¾ “

    Discus

    Zirpola 45’ 10” (1st Place), Negron-Vazquez 42’ 1”

    100M

    Fahim Shah 13.1, Dylan Lewis 15.9

    1600M

    Nick LaBelle 7 :10, Anthony LaBelle…7:53, Zirpola 8:53

    400M

    Abdollahi 1:10.7, Ifeanyi Nwabueze 1:29.1, Lewis 1:25.3

    800M

    Shah 3 :26, Burlingame 3 :29

    200M

    Nwabueze 34.8, Negron-Vazquez 39.1

    3200M

    NONE

    4 X400

    Shah, Ghorbani, Burlingame, Nwabueze….5:43.7

    4x100

    Lewis, Abdollahi, Ghorbani, Nwabueze…54.9

    (JV) Negron-Vazquez, N.LaBelle, A. LaBelle, Zirpola….1 :12.7

    High Jump

    Shah 4”2” (1st Place) Ghorbani 3’8”

    Personal Records

    2

    Points

    Yaser Abdollahi

    9

    Fahim Shah

    9

    Caleb Zirpola

    8

    Jaryel Negron-Vazquez

    4

    Farhad Ghorbani

    3

    Nick LaBelle

    3

    Dalton Burlingame

    1

    Anthony LaBelle

    1

     

      

Upcoming Events

  • There are no upcoming events to display.

View Calendar