Track & Field Records

Boys' Track & Field Career Totals

 

Girls' Track & Field Career Totals

 

Girls & Boys Track & Field 2018

 

Printable schedule click - here

 

2018 Boys' Varsity Track 

 

 

Front Row: Coach Kevin LeRoy, Kassim Kassim, Nick Barrus, Jack Kawalec- manager, Ethan Antone,

Francis Nguyen, Asst. Coach- Jim Carmody

Back Row: Isa Habeeb, Christian Lawrence, Ryan Brzezinski, Michael Norris, Adnan Abdi

Missing : Givon Blackwell, Jonathan Allen

 

Results:

Saturday, May 12th, 2018

The Bison made their annual migration to Frederick, Maryland this past weekend for the ESDAA Track and Field Championships.  This year’s migration was even more special due to the fact that the ESDAA was awarding a  Division II Championship Trophy.  The ESDAA had decide to  award a Divison I, Division II and an Overall Championship.  The ESDAA is making an emphasis on growth and participation in the Track and Field Championships and hopes that with establishing these awards that more schools will participate.  The Bisons had this award  in their sites and were determined to be the ones to receive this recognition.  In true Bison spirit, strength was demonstrated through numbers and each member of The Herd did their best to make sure that our goal was achieved.  At the end of the day after the dust settled, the Bisons finished in second place overall and received the small school Division II Championship.  The Herd set 8 Personal Records and proved through hard work, tenacity and team work that goals can be achieved!

 

This concludes our 2018 track season.

 

Men - Team Rankings - 16 Events Scored

1) Maryland School for the Deaf 142

2) St. Mary's School for the Deaf 68

3) Ohio School for the Deaf 62

4) American 57

5) Marie Katzenbach School 53

6) New York 28

6) Rochester 28

8) Rhode Island 19

8) Cleary School for the Deaf 19

10) Lexington 7

 

Score-  St. Mary’s…68 …ESDAA Division II Champions

Boys Track Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…14’4”Nick Barrus…18’0”

Triple Jump

Habeeb  32’6 ½ ” …Barrus 35’ 11”

Shot Put

Jonathan Allen…24’10”PR Ryan Brzezinski …41’2” (1st Place)

Discus

Allen 73’7”PR…Brzezinski...104’3”PR 

100M

Givon Blackwell...13.57…Jonathan Allen… 15.27PR

1600M

Kassim Kassim 6:44.61…Christian Lawrence …5:21.63PR

400M

Isa Habeeb…1:06.00PR…Blackwell..1:06.10PR

800M

Lawrence…2:35.99PR …Kassim Kassim…3:17.08

200M

Michael Norris… 30.38…Barrus…26.30

3200M

Lawrence…12:14.60…Kassim…15:24.37

4 X400

None

4x100

Kassim/Brzezinski/Allen/Abdi….1:01.44

4x200

Habeeb/Brzezinski/Abdi/Blackwell…2:08.89

High Jump

Norris…4’10”…Lawrence…5’0

110 HH

Barrus…18.87(1st Place)

300 IH

Norris…56.58….Blackwell…1:06.38

Personal Records

8

Points

Nick Barrus

25

Ryan Brzezinski

14.25

Christian Lawrence

12

Michael Norris

10

Isa Habeeb

6

Adnan Abdi

.25

Jonathan Allen

.25

Kassim Kassim

.25

 

Wednesday, May 10, 2018 

The Bisons hosted the O’Hara Hawks yesterday in their last track meet before the ESDAA Track and Field Championships.  The weather was perfect for running and the Bisons managed to “stampede” their way to a win while closing out their regular season.  Our next meet is the ESDAA Track and Field Championships on May 11th and 12th in Frederick, Maryland.

Score-  St. Mary’s…56…O’Hara…44

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…16’ 2”PR…Nick Barrus…18’3 ½ “PR (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb  31’8” …Barrus 35 1 ½ “ (1st Place)

Shot Put

Adnan Abdi 20’ 3 ¼ “…Jonathan Allen…21’9” Ryan Brzezinski …36’ 11 ¾ “ (1st Place)

Discus

Abdi…54’1”…Allen 67’2”…Brzezinski  94’ 9”  (1st Place)

100M

Givon Blackwell...13.2…Brzezinski 14.5

1600M

Kassim Kassim 6:41.7…Christian Lawrence …5:34.2(1st Place)

400M

Ethan Antone…1:01.8PR…Blackwell..1:08.4

800M

Lawrence…2:42.4(1st Place) Habeeb …3:03.9….Michael Norris…3:16.0PR

200M

Antone…31.7…Blackwell…36.9…Barrus…25.8PR(1st Place)

3200M

None

4 X400

Antone/Lawrence/Allen/Norris..5:18.1

4x100

Antone/Habeeb/Brzezinski/Kassim ….1:00.8

4x200

None

High Jump

Lawrence…5’2”PR tied…Barrus…5”6”PR(1ST Place)

110 HH

None

300 IH

None

Personal Records

6

Points

Nick Barrus

20

Christian Lawrence

11

Ryan Brzezinski

10

Isa Habeeb

5

Givon Blackwell

4

Ethan Antone

3

Jonathan Allen

2

Kassim Kassim

1

 

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

 

The Bisons hosted their second meet of the season yesterday.  The Bisons prevailed overall at the end of the meet.   In attendance were Rochester School for the Deaf, The Falk School and The Gow School which ran exhibition.  Gow is trying to establish a track program and participated in the meet to get some experience.  We had great weather for a meet and there were some great performances by all! 

 

Our next meet is Wednesday May 9th against O’Hara.

 

Coach Carmody and Coach LeRoy

 

 

Score-  St. Mary’s…51…Falk…50…Rochester…19

 

 

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…15’ 5”Nick Barrus…17’6” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb  31’7 ½” …Barrus 37’ 1” (1st Place)

Shot Put

Adnan Abdi 21’ 9 ¾” Ryan Brzezinski …35’ 0” (1st Place)

Discus

Abdi…56’4”…Brzezinski  98’ 0”  (1st Place)

100M

Givon Blackwell...14.16…Ethan Antone13.41…Brzezinski 14.4

1600M

Kassim Kassim 7:25.1…Christian Lawrence …5:40.7

400M

Ethan Antone…DQ…Habeeb…1:16.71

800M

Lawrence…2:41.1 Kassim…3:12.3PR….Michael Norris…3:34.1PR

200M

Antone…29.52…Blackwell…28.12…Brzezinski…31.81PR

3200M

Lawrence…12:12.1

4 X400

None

4x100

Blackwell/Antone/Habeeb/Brzezinski ….58.01

4x200

None

High Jump

Lawrence…5’2”PR…Barrus…4”10”

110 HH

Barrus…18.7PR

300 IH

None

 

Personal Records

5

Points

Nick Barrus

18

Ryan Brzezinski

10.75

Christian Lawrence

10

Isa Habeeb

4.75

Givon Blackwell

3.75

Ethan Antone

2.75

Adnan Abdi

1

 

The Bisons hosted their first meet of the season yesterday.  The weather in WNY has postponed our track season and it was great to finally be able to compete.  The Bisons took on The Falk School and Maritime Charter School in a three way meet.  Our meet against Falk last week was cancelled due to snow and cold temperatures.  Our schedules allowed us to host a three way meet.  It was a cold and rainy day which is not ideal but the Bisons pushed through the elements  and managed to perform quite well given the conditions and the fact that it was our first official meet as a team for all.  Our next meet is May 2nd when we host Rochester School for the Deaf and Falk in another three way meet.

 

Coach Carmody and Coach LeRoy

 

Wednesday, April 25th, 2018

 

Score-  Falk…48…St.Mary’s 38….Maritime 25

BoysTrack Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb…15’ ½”Nick Barrus…17’8 ½”PR (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Habeeb  31’7 ½” …Barrus 37’ 5”PR (1st Place)

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …38’1 ¾” (1st Place)

Discus

Brzezinski  91’5”  (1st Place)

100M

Givon Blackwell...13.83…Francis Nyguen…15.44

1600M

Kassim Kassim 7:23.45…Christian Lawrence …5:32.14PR(1st Place)

400M

Ethan Antone…1:10.78…Habeeb…1:20.00

800M

Kassim Kassim…3:27.21….Michael Norris…3:36.10

200M

Antone…29.04…Blackwell…29.94

3200M

Lawrence…12:51.21

4 X400

Norris/Antone/Kassim/Blackwell…5:31.12

4x100

Barrus/Blackwell/Habeeb/Lawrence ….59.14

4x200

None

High Jump

None

110 HH

None

300 IH

None

 

Personal Records

3

Points

Nick Barrus

10.75

Ryan Brzezinski

10

Christian Lawrence

8.75

Isa Habeeb

3.75

Ethan Antone

1

Givon Blackwell

.75

 

 

2018 Girls' Varsity Track

 

 

 

Front row: Kearah Kelly, Tatyana Bean, Julia Bronneberg, Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

Back Row: Coach- Bryan Booke, Elise Watson, Cameron Cole, Kioneyshka Alvira-Jurado, Cassondra Cook,

Assistant Coach- Beth Daley

Missing : Emma Foster

Results

ESDAA Track Meet -Saturday, May 12th, 2018

The Lady Bisons travelled to Maryland School for the Deaf for our 41 annual EDSAA track and field tournament this past weekend.  This competition was the culmination of our entire season and what we have worked towards all spring.  Our girls were excited to test their skills against the rest of the ESDAA and see where they fell.  The Lady Bisons performed well in the hot weather and earned a total of 1 gold medal, 2 silver medals, 2 bronze medals, and 6 personal records.  The girls finished in 2nd Place amongst divison 2 schools and 3rd place overall.  We were very proud of our teams accomplishments and can’t wait to build on our success next year.  Please wish our girls congrats!!!

Coach Booke & Coach Daley

Score-  SMSD: 62 points (2nd Place in D2 & 3rd Place Overall)

Girls Track Results

Long Jump

Kioney Alvira- Juardo 13’6 ½”(1st Place)

Triple Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 28’9”(2nd Place)/ Cameron Cole 26’ 9 ¼” PR(3rd Place)

Shot Put

Cameron Cole 25’8””/ Elise Watson 18’

Discus

Cameron Cole 72’ 4”PR/ Elise Watson 46’2”

100M

Kearah Kelly 14.62 PR

1600M

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 7:46.09/ Elise Watson 10:59.4

400M

Kearah Kelly 1:19.14PR

800M

Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves 4:26.16/ Tatyanna Bean 4:11.64

200M

Kearah Kelly 32.00 PR

3200M

Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves 21:27.12/ Tatyanna Bean 24:55.96

4 X400

 

4x100

 

4x200

 

High Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 4’4” (2nd Place)

100 HH

Cameron Cole 21.3 PR (3rd Place)

300 IH

Kearah Kelly 1:10.45

 

Personal Records

6

Points

Kioney Alvira-Juardo

27

Cameron Cole

22

Elise Watson

0

Kearah Kelly

7

Tatyanna Bean

2

Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

4

 

Wednesday, May 10, 2018

 

Yesterday was our Lady Bisons final tune-up before we set off to Fredrick, Maryland to test our skills against the rest of the ESDAA in our annual Track and Field championships.  We competed against one of the hardest teams as of yet in Cardinal O’Hara.  Although you would not see success on the points sheet, our achievements could be measured by 5 personal records that surprisingly came from most of our rookies (Tatyanna Bean, Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves, & Kearah Kelly) .  If we can somehow get all of our girls peaking at the right time this weekend, we may have a shot at making some noise.  Please wish our Lady Bisons good luck.

Thanks,

Coach Booke & Coach Daley

 

DateMay 9th, 2018

Score-  SMSD: 16/ Cardinal O’Hara: 74

Girls Track Results

Long Jump

Kioney Alvira- Juardo 13’6 ¼” PR

Triple Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 28’3 ½”

Shot Put

Cameron Cole 26’11 ½”/ Elise Watson 18’8 ½”

Discus

Cameron Cole 63’9”

100M

Kearah Kelly 14.81 PR

1600M

Tatyanna Bean 11:16 PR

400M

Kearah Kelly 1:23

800M

Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves 4:07 PR

200M

Kearah Kelly 33:06 PR

3200M

None

4 X400

 

4x100

 

4x200

 

High Jump

 

100 HH

 

300 IH

 

 

Personal Records

5

Points

Kioney Alvira-Juardo

1

Cameron Cole

4

Elise Watson

1

Kearah Kelly

0

Tatyanna Bean

3

Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

3

 

Wednesday, May 2, 2018

The Lady Bisons competed in a 4 team meet yesterday between our rival Rochester School for the Deaf, Falk, and newcomer the GOW school.  Overall it was a good showing by our team.  We dominated the field events with help from Kioney Alvira-Juardo and Cameron Cole who both PR’d.  Unfortunately we fell behind to the RSD Wildcats in the majority of the running events and it ended up costing our girls the overall victory.  Although we struggled to score more points , we saw a lot of hard work and improvement from many of our athletes including Kearah Kelly and Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves.  We have one more tune-up meet next week Wednesday before we compete in the annual ESDAA Track and Field championships in Fredrick, Maryland next weekend.  If you haven’t seen us compete, we would love your support next week before we close out our season.

Thanks,

Coach Booke & Coach Daley

Score-  SMSD: 45/ RSD: 57/ Falk: 7/GOW: Did not score

 

Long Jump

Kioney Alvira- Juardo 12’10” (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 29’0” PR (1st Place)

Shot Put

Cameron Cole 26’11 ½” PR (1st Place)/ Elise Watson 19’5 ¾”

Discus

Cameron Cole 65’ 1” PR

100M

Kearah Kelly 15.37

1600M

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 7:31/ Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves 8:46.2

400M

Kearah Kelly 1:21.9 PR (1st Place)

800M

Emma Foster 4:36

200M

Kearah Kelly 34.8 PR

3200M

None

4 X400

Kelly/Watson/Rivera-Nieves/Foster 7:17

4x100

Kelly/Watson/Foster/Cole 1:11.3

4x200

None

High Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 4’2”(1st Place)

100 HH

Cameron Cole 21.8 (1st Place)

300 IH

None

 

Personal Records

4

Points

Kioney Alvira-Juardo

18

Cameron Cole

13.75

Elise Watson

1.5

Kearah Kelly

7.5

Emma Foster

2.5

Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

2.5

 

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

After one of the worst starts to a spring track season in regards to weather I have ever been involved with, our Lady Bisons were finally able to taste real competition in their first meet yesterday.  We competed against the Maritime Charter School and the Stanley G. Falk School. Despite the wet and cold weather, the Lady Bisons put their best foot forward.  We had some veterans such as Cameron Cole  and Kioney Alvira Juardo who stepped up in some unfamiliar events and some rookies (Aleyshka Rivera Nieves & Tatyana Bean) who were able to make an immediate impact despite the lack of experience.  The Lady Bisons won the meet and it should help with our confidence as we prepare for big ESDAA tournament in a few weeks.  Congrats to the Lady Bisons.

Thanks,

Coach Booke & Coach Daley

 

Score-  SMSD: 41/ Maritime: 30/ Falk: 6

Girls Track Results

Long Jump

Kioney Alvira- Juardo 13’6 ½” PR (1st Place)

Triple Jump

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 28’6 ½” PR (1st Place)

Shot Put

Cameron Cole 25’3” (1st Place)/ Elise Watson 18’6”

Discus

Cameron Cole 62’ (1st Place)

100M

Kearah Kelly 15.26/ Cassandra Cook 21.56

1600M

Kioney Alvira-Juardo 7:28(1st Place)/ Tatyana Bean 11:28

400M

Kearah Kelly 1:26.2

800M

Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves 4:27

200M

Kearah Kelly 38.5

3200M

None

4 X400

Rivera-Nieves/Watson/Bean/Cole 7:17

4x100

Kelly/Watson/Bean/Cole 1:15

4x200

None

High Jump

None

110 HH

None

300 IH

None

 

Personal Records

2

Points

Kioney Alvira-Juardo

15

Cameron Cole

10

Elise Watson

4

Kearah Kelly

4

Tatyana Bean

3

Aleyshka Rivera-Nieves

5

 

 

Berg Seeger Classic - California School for the Deaf

 

 

This past weekend Nick Barrus, Christian Lawrence, Isa Habeeb and Ryan Brzezinski headed out to the West Coast and attended the 11th Annual Berg/Seeger Classic.  This year's track meet was hosted in Freemont, California by The California School for the Deaf in Freemont.  There were 21 schools in attendance and over 300 athletes from across the US.  The Bisons finished in 14th place in the boys division and tallied 9 points.  This was a great experience for these young men and they did an incredible job at this meet.  This was the first year we attended the meet and we look forward to attending in the future.  

 

Ryan Brzezinski

Shot Put...41' 09"....3rd place....6 points....PR(personal record)

Discus....99'09"....7th place....2 points

 

Christian Lawrence

3200M....11:45.22.....8th place....1 point....PR(personal record)

1600M....5:50.83...12th place....PR(personal record)

 

Isa Habeeb

Long Jump....15' 06" ....18th place

Triple Jump...32'10"....11th place...PR(personal record)

400M....1:06.29...18th place....PR(personal record)

 

Nick Barrus

Long Jump.....fouled all 3 attempts

Triple Jump.....34' 6 1/2"...10th place

300 Hurdles....scratch due to injury

 

4 x 100 Relay....scratch due to injury