Track & Field Records

Boys' Track & Field Career Totals

 

Girls' Track & Field Career Totals

 

Girls & Boys Track & Field 2016

 

 

Boys' Track Schedule 2016

 

Girls' Track Schedule 2016

 

Track Teams 2016

 

 

Back Row: Isa Habeeb, Ibriham Ibriham, Ian Smith, Ryan Brzezinski, Christian Lawrence,

                  Adnan Abdi,Christopher Martin

 

Front Row: Jim Carmody-Coach, Nick Barrus, Osama Abughanem, Jack Kawalec, Kassim Kassim,

                   Givon Blackwell, Kevin Leroy-Assistant Coach

ESDAA Tournament in Frederick, Maryland

The Bison’s travelled to Frederick, Maryland for the ESDAA Track and Field Championships hosted at Maryland School for the Deaf.  The Bison’s managed to score 8 points and finish 9th out of 11 schools.  In addition, we recorded 5 PR’s(Personal Records) in our final meet of the season. A special congratulations to Jack Kawalec, Ian Smith and Ibrahim Ibrahim who participated in their last athletic competition in a St. Mary’s uniform.  

Boys Track Results

 

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb 12’ 5 ½ ”…Givon Blackwell 12’  1 ½ “

Triple Jump

Habeeb 29’ 9”PR…Smith 23’4 ¾ ”

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski 27’8 ¾”

Ibrahim Ibrahim 27’ 1 ¼ ”

Discus

Brzezinski 78’4’ …Christopher Martin 65’0”

100M

Givon Blackwell 13.81…Ian Smith 15.76

1600M

Christian Lawrence…6:20.94…Kassim Kassim 7:11.06

400M

Blackwell 1:01.99PR…Ibrahim…1:02.40

800M

Lawrence 2:51.48…Jack Kawalec 3:14.50PR

200M

Blackwell 29.51…Habeeb…31.60

3200M

Lawrence(5th  Place)…12:40.23PR…Kassim…13:45.55PR

4 X 400

Martin/Smith/Kawalec/Abdi…6:00.92

4 X 100

Kassim/Martin/Abdi/Brzezinski…1:04.05

4 X 200

Habeeb/Kassim/Martin/Abdi…2:17.62

300 IH

Ibrahim…51.19(6th Place)

HJ

Lawrence(6th Place)…4’6”

110 HH

Ibrahim…20.47(5th Place)PR

Personal Records

5

Points

Christian Lawrence

3

   

Ibrahim Ibrahim

3

   

Isa Habeeb

2

 

Monday, May 9, 2016

 

The Bison’ s took on the RSD Wildcat’s this afternoon on The Louis J. Pennella Track.  It turned out to be a real battle and despite seven 1st place finishes and 6 PR’s(Personal Records), the Bison’s could not knock off RSD.  The final score was RSD 62…SMSD 56.  Ryan Brzezinski took 1st place in the shot put and discus. Ibrahim Ibrahim took 1st place in the 100M and 400M.  Christian Lawrence took 1ST place in the High Jump and the 3200 and Isa Habeeb took 1st place in the 200M.  Our last meet will be in Frederick, Maryland at The Maryland School for the Deaf.  Maryland is hosting The ESDAA Track and Field Championships on Saturday May 13th.

 

Score- ROCHESTER…62 ….ST.MARY’S… 56

Boys Track Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb 13’3 ½”…Ian Smith 11’ 6 ½”

Triple Jump

Habeeb 29’ 3”PR…Smith 23’10”PR

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski 31’6 ¾”(1st Place)

Ibrahim Ibrahim 26’ 6 ½”

Discus

Brzezinski 79’8’PR (1st Place)…Christopher Martin 64’2”

100M

Ibrahim 13.0(1st Place)….Givon Blackwell 13.2 PR

1600M

Christian Lawrence…6:32.4…Kassim Kassim 7:12.5

400M

Ibrahim 1:01.2(1st Place)…Blackwell 1:08.2

800M

Lawrence 3:05.1…Jack Kawalec 3:16.1PR

Adnan Abdi…3:25.4

200M

Habeeb 30.6(1st Place)…Blackwell 31.7

3200M

Lawrence(1st Place)…14:22.5

4 X 400

Martin/Smith/Kawalec/Abdi…5:22.6

4 X 100

Kassim/Martin/Abdi/Brzezinski…1:04.4

4 X 200

Habeeb/Kassim/Martin/Abdi…2:16.7

HJ

Lawrence(1st Place)PR…5”0

110 HH

Ibrahim…DQ

Personal Records

6

Points

Christian Lawrence

14

Isa Habeeb

11

Ibrahim Ibrahim

11

Ryan Brzezinski

10

Givon Blackwell

7

Ian Smith

1

Christopher Martin

1

Jack Kawalec

1

 

 

 

Thursday, May 5, 2016

The Bison took on O’Hara yesterday on the track.  The Bison’s continue to improve and work hard.  We recorded 6 PR’s collectively as a team.  Ryan Brzezinzki took 1st place in the Discus.  Ibrahim Ibrahim took 1st place in the 400M.  The 4 x 100M relay team of Habeeb/Martin/Smith/Brzezinski took 1st place was well.  Our next meet is Monday May 9th against RSD at 3:30pm.  The “Herd” will be traveling next weekend to Maryland School for the Deaf for the ESDAA Track and Field Championships.

Score- O’Hara 65….St. Mary’s 35

Boys Track Results

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb..12’10”…Givon Blackwell…12’7 ½”

Ian Smith…12’0PR

Triple Jump

Habeeb 28’7 ½”…Smith 22’6”

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski …28’2”…Ibrahim Ibrahim…25’9 ¾”

Discus

Brzezinski 76’9”(1st Place)…Christopher Martin 68’8” PR

100M

Ibrahim…12.9…Blackwell…13.6 PR

1600M

Christian Lawrence…5:57.8

400M

Ibrahim…1:01.8(1st Place)

Blackwell…1:06.8 PR…Habeeb…1:17.3

800M

Kawalec…3:13.1 PR …Martin 3:21.1 PR

200M

Ibrahim 28.0…Blackwell…32.2

3200M

Lawrence PR…12:58.9

4 X400

Martin/Kawalec/Smith/Brzezinski…6:01.1

4 X100

Habeeb/Martin/Smith/Brzezinski…1:03.8

 

Personal Records

7

 

Points

Ryan Brzezinski

9.25

Ibrahim Ibrahim

7

Isa Habeeb

5.25

Christian Lawrence

4

Givon Blackwell

4

Ian Smith

2.25

Christopher Martin

2.25

Jack Kawalec

1

 

 

Monday, May 2, 2016

 

The Bison’s took on Falk and Global Charter Schools this afternoon.  The Bison’s came out as the overall winners of the meet.  We had 6 PR’s (Personal Records) and many solid efforts by all.  Christian Lawrence(1600M/3200M) and Ryan Brzezinski(Shot/Discus)each took two 1st places.  Our next meet is Thursday May 5th against O’Hara at 3:30pm.

 

Score-St. Mary’s 47/Falk 33/Global Charter 26

 

Long Jump

Givon Blackwell…13’4”

Triple Jump

Ian Smith 23’8 1/2”

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski 33’7” PR(1ST Place)

Ibrahim Ibrahim 24’ 71/2”

Discus

Brzezinski …77’ 0” PR(1st Place)

Christopher Martin…60’5”

100M

Ibrahim..12.8 PR….Blackwell …14.2

1600M

Christian Lawrence…6:09.2(1st Place)

400M

Ibrahim…1:01.1 PR…Smith 1:25.1

800M

Adnan Abdi…3:13.4 PR….Jack Kawalec…3:24.9

200M

Ibrahim…27.7 PR…Blackwell…29.4

3200M

Lawrence…13.09.1(1st Place)

4 X400

Smith/Martin/Kawalec/Abdi….5:50.2

4 X100

Blackwell/Martin/Brzezinski/Abdi…1:05.2

 

Personal Records

6

 

Points

Ryan Brzezinski

10

Ibrahim Ibrahim

10

Christian Lawrence

10

Ian Smith

4.25

Adnan Abdi

4.25

Givon Blackwell

3

Jack Kawalec

2.25

Christopher Martin

2.25

 

  Thursday, April 28, 2016

 

 

The Bison’s took on Falk and Oracle Charter School on Thursday and scored as follows…. Falk 60…SMSD 37…Oracle 11.  We collectively recorded 9 PR’s(personal records) and continue to show improvement.  The Bison’s took first in the Triple Jump(Isa Habeeb), Discus(Ryan Brzezinski),3200M(Christian Lawrence) and 4 x 400 team.  Our next meet is today against Falk/Global Charter at 4pmTrack Results

 

Long Jump

Isa Habeeb… 13’4 ½ PR

Triple Jump

Habeeb…29’ 2 ½”9(1ST Place) PR

Shot Put

Ryan Brzezinski…28’ ½’…Ibrahim Ibrahim…27’ 0”

Discus

Brzezinski…73’9”91st  PR(1st Place), Christopher Martin 62' 5" PR

100M

Ibrahim…13.21 PR…Givon Blackwell…13.80 PR

1600M

Christian Lawrence…5:47. 08 PR

Kassim Kassim…7:15.25

400M

Habeeb…1:09.2…Ian Smith 1:27.6

800M

Jack Kawalec…3:19 PR…Adnan Abdi…3:21 PR

200M

Blackwell… 30.4…Ibrahim…28.7

3200M

Lawrence…13:53.49(1st Place)…Kassim…15:02.1 PR

4 X400

Blackwell/Ibrahim/Habeeb/Lawrence… 5:13.3(1st Place)

4 X100

No Entry

 

Points

 

Isa Habeeb

10.25

Christian Lawrence

9.25

Ryan Brzezinski

8

Ibrahim Ibrahim

5.25

Christopher Martin

2

Givon Blackwell

1.25

Kassim Kassim

1


Monday, April 25th, 2016

 

The Bison took on Falk School yesterday in the first track meet of the season for 2016.  There were many great performances for the first competition.  Christian Lawrence won 1st place in 3 events(1600/3200/HJ).  Our newest members of the team this year…Jack Kawalec, Ryan Brzezinski and Ibrahim Ibrahim did very well in their first competitions.  Our next meet is this Thursday, April 28th at 4:00pm vs Falk/Oracle.

 

Score: Falk 56…..St. Mary’s….. 49

 

Long Jump  Isa Habeeb (13’ 1/2”)….Ian Smith (10’6”)
Triple Jump  Isa Habeeb (28’ 2” )…….Ian Smith(F)
Shot Put  Adnan Abdi (19’ 0” PR)…Ibrahim Ibrahim(28’3 ¼’)…Ryan Brzezinski(29’ 2 ¾’)
Discus Christian Lawrence(51’9”)….Brzezinski(53’ 0”)…Christopher Martin(58’9”)
High Jump Lawrence(4’10’)1ST Place…..Martin(4’6”)
100M Ibrahim(13.22)….Givon Blackwell(13.97)
1600M Lawrence (6:09.1 PR)1st Place…..Kassim Kassim (7:21.3)
400M Habeeb (1:26.7)…Ibrahim(1:06.9)…Blackwell(1:10.5)
800M Jack Kawalec (3:24.6)…Abdi(3:22.5)…Martin(3:40.9…JV)
200M Blackwell (29.7)…Martin(40.2)
3200M Lawrence(14:44.0)1ST Place…Kassim(16:06.5)
4X400 Smith/Abdi/Kawalec/Brzezinski…..(6:29.8) 1st Place
4X 100 Blackwell/Habeeb/Martin/Ibrahim….

 

Personal Records (PR) = 2

 

Points Scored

 

Christian Lawrence 15
Isa Habeeb 6
Ibrahim Ibriham 5
Ryan Brzezinski 4.25
Adnan Abdi 4.25
Kassim Kassim 4
Givon Blackwell 4
Christopher Martin 3
Jack Kawalec 2.25
Ian Smith 1.25
 

 

 

Girls Track 2016

 

 

Back row: Sabina Bajgai, Moontaha Shalbi, Jasmine Hollingsworth, Nyjah Jackson, Fatima Al Sabounji,

                   Elise Watson, Tracy White

 

Front Row: Chaynna Powell- Assistant Coach, Vaughntasia Hawkins- Manager, Kathy McDonald- Assistant Coach

 

Not pictured: Bryan Booke- Coach, Cameron Cole

 

ESDAA Tournament Frederick , Maryland

The Lady Bison’s travelled to Frederick, Maryland for the ESDAA Track and Field Championships hosted at Maryland School for the Deaf.  Our squad represented themselves and the school proudly by accumulating 24 points and finishing 7th out of 11 schools.  In addition, we recorded 3 PR’s(Personal Records) in our final meet of the season. The Lady Bisons are a relatively young team and they gained valuable experience that they can use for future ESDAA track tournaments. Please wish congrats to the Lady Bisons for a great season.

 

Girls Track Results

Long Jump

Cameron Cole-11’5”…..Tracy White-10’5”

Triple Jump

Cameron Cole- 23’(6th place)….. Tracy White-22’5”

Shot Put

Jasmine Hollingsworth- 29’5”(3rd place)PR

Elise Watson-18’11”

Discus

Samantha Galioto- 44’4”PR

100M

Tracy White-15.38

1600M

Sabina Bajgai-7:31.15(6th place)

400M

Cameron Cole- 1:38.15

800M

Sabina Bajgai-3:18.8(6th place)PR

200M

Tracy White-33.5

3200M

Sabina Bajgai-17:24.09(5th place)

4 X 400

Galioto/Watson/Hollingsworth/Al Sabounji-7:55.65(5th place)

4 X 100

 

4 X 200

Galioto/Watson/Hollingsworth/Al Sabounji-2:38.43

300 IH

Sabina Bajgai-1:05.46 (4th place)

HJ

 

110 HH

Cameron Cole- 21.61(4th place)

 

Personal Records

3

 

Points 24

Cameron Cole-5

Tracy White-1

Jasmine Hollingsworth-6.5

Elise Watson-.5

Samantha Galioto-.5

Sabina Bajgai-7

Fatima Al Sabounji-.5

 

Monday, May 9, 2016

In our last meet before we head out to the annual ESDAA tournament this weekend, the Lady Bison’s hosted the Wildcats from Rochester School for the Deaf.  Unfortunately do to circumstances beyond our control, our team was competing shorthanded and was unable to fill some of the events.  That said, by handing our opponent  a considerable amount of free points, it led to a pretty lopsided score.  However, despite the end result, the Lady Bison’s finished the day with 6 personal records & 2 first place finishes.  Please wish the girls congrats on a valiant effort in their last home meet of the season and good luck in Maryland this weekend.

 

Score-St. Mary’s 25 /RSD 76

Girls Track Results

Long Jump

Cameron Cole 12’4 ¼”PR

Triple Jump

Cameron Cole 24’10 ½”PR

Shot Put

Jasmine Hollingsworth 28’11 ¾”(1st Place)Elise Watson 17’ 9 ¼”…….Samantha Galioto 18’PR

Discus

Jasmine Hollingsworth 88’ 5” (1st Place)…..Nyjah Jackson 58’10” PR….. Samantha Galioto 39’9”

100M

Fatima Al Sabounji 16.5 PR…..Moontaha Shalbi 17.4 PR

1600M

 

400M

Cameron Cole 1:19.6

800M

 

200M

 

3200M

 

4 X400

 

4 X100

Cole/Watson/Galioto/Hollingsworth 1:12.4

 

Personal Records

6

 

Points

 

   

Elise Watson

3

Samantha Galioto

1

Cameron Cole

3

Nyjah Jackson

3

Jasmine Hollingsworth

Fatima Al Sabounji

10

3

 

Thursday May 5, 2016

 

The Lady Bisons ran against O’Hara yesterday.  Unfortunately, our opponent didn’t bring very many female athletes so we ran unopposed in many of our events.  However, the our girls were still motivated by trying to achieve their personal bests.  We accomplished 2 PR’s and Jasmine Hollingsworth was 7/10 of an inch of her PR in discus.  Needless to say it was a good showing for our group.  Join us next week Monday as we prepare for the RSD Wildactas to roll into town for a meet in an effort to prepare for the ESDAA tournament next weekend.

 

 

 

Score-St. Mary’s 49/O’Hara 16

Girls Track Results

Long Jump

Cameron Cole 11’10”(1st Place)…..Tracy White 11’2”

Triple Jump

Cameron Cole 23’11”(1st Place)….. Tracy White 23’3 ¾”

Shot Put

Jasmine Hollingsworth 26’4 ½”(1st Place)Elise Watson 19’6 ¼”PR

Discus

Jasmine Hollingsworth 93’2”(1st Place)…..Nyjah Jackson 58’6” PR

100M

Tracy White 15.2….. Moontaha Shalbi 18.6

1600M

 

400M

Cameron Cole 1:34 (1st Place)…..Fatima Al Sabounji 2:00

800M

 

200M

Tracy White 34.3 ….. Samantha Galioto 40.2

3200M

 

4 X400

 

4 X100

Cole/Watson/Galioto/Hollingsworth 1:12.4 (1st Place)

 

Personal Records

2

 

Points

Tracy White

12

Elise Watson

2.25

Samantha Galioto

2.25

Cameron Cole

16.25

Nyjah Jackson

1

Sabina Bajgai

 
   
   

 

Monday, May 2, 2016

 

The Lady Bisons are truly beginning to hit their stride as we get closer to ESDAA tournament week.  We faced some serious competition yesterday against Global Concepts Charter and Falk.  The winner of the meet was still in doubt coming into the last event, which was the 4x100m relay.  St. Mary’s needed a 1st place victory in the race to stay in it.  The Lady Bisons trailed the entire race up until the last exchange and that is when Sabina Bajgai took off.  Not only did she make the 20 meters that our team was behind but she blew past the 4th and fastest runner from Global and won the race for our team.  After all the points were tallied the final score ended in a tie.  It was a great effort all the way to the end and we were very proud of the Lady Bisons for never giving up.

 

Score-St. Mary’s 44/Falk 1/Global Concepts Charter 44

 

Girls Track Results

Long Jump

Tracy White 10’6”

Triple Jump

Tracy White 23’10”(1st Place)….. Cameron Cole 23’7 ½”

Shot Put

Elise Watson 16’10”…..Samantha Galioto 17’8 ½”PR

Discus

Nyjah Jackson 51’3”(1st Place)…..Samantha Galioto 42’

100M

Tracy White 15.4….. Fatima Al Sabounji 17.4

1600M

Sabina Bajgai 7:11 (1st Place)PR

400M

Cameron Cole 1:14 (1st Place)PR…..Moontaha Shalbi 1:45

800M

 

200M

Tracy White 33.46 PR….. Samantha Galioto 40.1

3200M

 

4 X400

 

4 X100

Cole/Watson/Galioto/Bajgai 1:07 (1st Place)

 

Personal Records

4

 

Points

Tracy White

14

Elise Watson

2.25

Samantha Galioto

5.25

Cameron Cole

9.25

Nyjah Jackson

5

Sabina Bajgai

6.25

 

 

 

 

Monday, April 25, 2016

 

The Lady Bisons had their first genuine track meet at home yesterday against the Falk School.   The coaching staff was pleasantly surprised with the solid effort that the girls put forth.  It resulted in a number of 1st place finishes and 2 personal records.

 

Score: Falk 8…..St. Mary’s….. 65

Track Results

Long Jump

Tracy White- 1st place (11’5”)

Triple Jump

Tracy White-1st place (22’10” )…….Cameron Cole(21’11”)

Shot Put

Jasmine Hollingsworth-1st place (27’1/2”)…Elise Watson(18’8 1/2”PR)…Samantha Galioto(16’)

Discus

Jasmine Hollingsworth-1st place(78’)… Nyjah Jackson(57’2”)

100M

Tracy White-1st place(15.2 PR)….Moontaha Shalbi(18.9)

1600M

Sabina Bajgai- 1st place (7:44)

400M

Cameron Cole-1st place(1:29.5)

800M

Sabina Bajgai-1st place(4:16)

200M

Tracy White- 1st place (34.1)

3200M

 

4 X400

Cole/Galioto/Hollingsworth/Watson…..(7:42)1st Place

4 X100

Cole/Galioto/Hollingsworth/Watson….(1:16.5) 1st place

 

Personal Records

2

 

Points

Tracy White

20                

Jasmine Hollingsworth

12.5

Cameron Cole

10.5

Sabina Bajgai

10

Elise Watson

5.5

Samantha Galioto

3.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday, April  28, 2016

 

The Lady Bisons competed in their second home meet of the regular season.  It is always difficult to run track during Buffalo’s spring weather but despite the wind and cold, our girls once again exceeded expectations.  Our team “ran away” away victorious with six 1st place finishes and 2 personal records.

2016 St. Mary’s School for the Deaf Girls Track Results

Falk 4…..St. Mary’s….. 47………Oracle 18

 

Long Jump

Tracy White- 1st Place….. (10’9 3/4”)

Triple Jump

Cameron Cole- 1st Place(24’6 ½”) …… Tracy White( 23’10”)

Shot Put

Jasmine Hollingsworth-1st Place(26’3”)…..Elise Watson(17’2 ¼”)

Discus

Jasmine Hollingsworth-1st Place(83’2”)…..Nyjah Jackson(53’)

100M

Tracy White(15.2)….. Fatima Al Sabounji(17.6)

1600M

 

400M

Cameron Cole(1:30.6)…..Fatima Al Sabounji(1:54)

800M

 

200M

Tracy White(35.2)…..Samantha Galioto(38.8)

3200M

Sabina Bajgai-1st Place(15:13)

4 X400

 

4 X100

Cameron Cole, Jasmine Hollingsworth, Elise Watson, Samantha Galioto-1st Place (1:13.2)

 

Personal Records

 

 

Cameron Cole

Triple Jump (24’6 ½”)

Sabina Bajgai

3200m (15:13)