Grade School Track & Field Schedule

2015 Season

 

   Grade School Schedule- click here

 

2015 Track Team

 

                          Front Row: Francois Degrasse, Saul Alvira, Jonathan Allen, Emma Foster, Dalton Planty,

                          Kearah Kelly, Abigail Northway

                          Back Row: Jeff LeRoy Coach, Julia Bronneberg, Mike Norris, James Kent, Edward Bartnik,

                          Francis Nguyen, Kioneyshka Alvira-Juardo, Brionna Zuppa, Beth Daley Assistant Coach

 

Wednesday, May 19th 

Yesterday was an exciting day as many of our grade school students competed in the PSAA Track Meet.  Two busloads of some of our best young athletes headed off to the Stransky Complex for a fun-filled morning of friendly competition.  The field was packed as 15 local schools came together to compete in various track and field events.  The morning started off with the 300 Meter Relays.  Our students sped around the track in each of the brackets, passing the baton off to each other with ease.  Our 14 Years and Under (Boys) relay team qualified for the finals with an impressive time of 46.10 seconds.  Once all of the relays were completed, it was time for the 75 Meter Dash, Long Jump, and Softball Throw.  Spectators had so much to take in as all three events were happening at the same time.  At the 75 Meter Dash, Kearah Kelly, Cameron Cole, and Sabina Bajgai advanced to the final heat of their age brackets for the girls.  For the boys, Saul Alvira, Michael Norris, Eddie Bartnik, Isa Habeeb, Christian Lawrence, and Dalton Planty all advanced to the final heat for their age brackets.  Dalton Planty bolted across the finish line in the final heat of the 15 years and under bracket in 10.34 seconds to earn a third place ribbon!  Congratulations, Dalton!  Over at the Long Jump, Givon Blackwell and Kioney Alvira-Jurado impressed the crowds as they flew through the air, leaping farther than many of their competitors.  At the Softball Throw, Julia Bronneberg, Nick Barrus, and Ryan Brzezinski launched the softball across the field as spectators watched in awe.  Our students put forth their best effort in each event, making all of the coaches beam with pride.  Our SMSD team left the Stransky Complex with a feeling of accomplishment.  It was a huge success!

 

Below is a complete list of our student competitors for each event:

 

300 Meter Relay, 10 Years and Under (Boys): Michael Norris, Saul Alvira, Shannan Green, Dalton Burlingame

300 Meter Relay, 12 Years and Under (Girls): Kioney Alvira-Jurado, Julia Bronneberg, Emma Foster, Kearah Kelly

300 Meter Relay, 12 Years and Under (Boys): Francis Nguyen, Ryan Brzezinski, Eddie Bartnik, Jonathan Allen

300 Meter Relay, 14 Years and Under (Girls): Sabina Bajgai, Cameron Cole, Moontaha Shalbi, Elise Watson

300 Meter Relay, 14 Years and Under (Boys): Dalton Planty, Givon Blackwell, Isa Habeeb, Nick Barrus

 

75 Meter Dash, 9 Years and Under (Girls): Briona Zuppa, Substitute: Abby Northway

75 Meter Dash, 9 Years and Under (Boys): Saul Alvira, Substitute: Tyler Phillips

75 Meter Dash, 10 Years and Under (Girls): Kearah Kelly

75 Meter Dash, 10 Years and Under (Boys): Michael Norris

75 Meter Dash, 11 Years and Under (Girls): Emma Foster

75 Meter Dash, 11 Years and Under (Boys): Eddie Bartnik

75 Meter Dash, 12 Years and Under (Girls): Elise Watson

75 Meter Dash, 12 Years and Under (Boys): JJ Kent

75 Meter Dash, 13 Years and Under (Girls): Moontaha Shalbi

75 Meter Dash, 13 Years and Under (Boys): Isa Habeeb

75 Meter Dash, 14 Years and Under (Girls): Cameron Cole

75 Meter Dash, 14 Years and Under (Boys): Christian Lawrence

75 Meter Dash, 15 Years and Under (Girls): Sabina Bajgai

75 Meter Dash, 15 Years and Under (Boys): Dalton Planty

 

Running Long Jump, 15 Years and Under (Girls): Kioney Alvira-Jurado

Running Long Jump, 15 Years and Under (Boys): Givon Blackwell

 

Softball Throw, 13 Years and Under (Girls): Julia Bronneberg

Softball Throw, 13 Years and Under (Boys): Nick Barrus

Softball Throw, 14 Years and Under (Boys): Ryan Brzezinski

 

Again, we are so proud of all of our students.  Please congratulate each one of them when you see them in the halls!

 

Wednesday, May 13th 

 

The Grade School Track Team had our second competition yesterday against Nardin.  Nardin’s team may have had three times as many competitors as we did, but we had just as much enthusiasm!  Our team was pumped and ready to compete!  We started off with the Long Jump and the Softball Throw.  Over at the Long Jump, Julia Bronneberg had our farthest jump for the girls, leaping 7’0”.  Saul Alvira soared 7’8”, the farthest for the boys.  Meanwhile, over at the softball pit, Kioney Alvira-Jurado had the farthest throw for the girls, lauching the softball an impressive 110’.  Michael Norris was on top for the boys with a 103’ throw.  We then headed over to the 75 Yard Dash, where Kioney Alvira-Jurado dashed across the finish line in 11.75 seconds, our fastest time for the girls.  Eddie Bartnik had our fastest time for the boys, crossing the finish line in 12.21 seconds.  We finished our meet with the 4x100 Relay.  Jonathan Allen, Francis Nguyen, JJ Kent, and Eddie Bartnik achieved a time of 1:18.50.  Julia Bronneberg, Michael Norris, Briona Zuppa, and Emma Foster crossed the finish line in 1:25.66.  Saul Alvira, Kearah Kelly, Francois DeGrasse, and Dalton Burlingame achieved a time of 1:29.96.  It was another successful meet and we are so proud of our team!!!

 

Next Tuesday (May 19th), we have our PSAA Meet at the Robert J. Stransky Complex.  Please wish our team members good luck when you see them in the halls!

                 

 

May 6th,  2015

The Grade School Track Team had our first competition yesterday against St. Mary’s of Swormsville.  We couldn’t have asked for better weather to kick off the season!  The sun was shining (and so was our team)!  We started off with the Long Jump and the Softball Throw.  Over at the Long Jump, Kioney Alvira-Jurado had our farthest jump for the girls, soaring 12’3”.  For the boys, Michael Norris was on top with an 11’4” jump.  Meanwhile, over at the softball pit, Francis Nguyen had the furthest throw for the boys, lauching the softball 76’.  For the girls, Julia Bronneberg came out on top with a throw of 70’.  We then headed over to the 75 Yard Dash, where Kioney Alvira-Jurado bolted across the finish line in 11.66 seconds, our fastest time for the girls.  Michael Norris had our fastest time for the boys, crossing the finish line in 11.75 seconds.  We finished our meet with the 4x100 Relay.  Briona Zuppa, Emma Foster, Kioney Alvira-Jurado, and Julia Bronneberg represented our girls, achieving a time of 1:20.45.   Jonathan Allen, Eddie Bartnik, Francis Nguyen, and JJ Kent represented our boys, achieving a time of 1:18.37.  We are so proud of our team—they did a great job!!!

 

Our next meet is next week Wednesday, May 13th, right here at SMSD.  Please come and show your support for our kids!